BlueDot Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 93
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Investors
  • 8

BlueDot General Information

Description

Operator of a global early warning system intended to track, locate and conceptualize infectious disease spread. The company's system uses human and artificial intelligence to combine datasets with proprietary algorithms to deliver critical insights on the spread of infectious diseases, enabling governments, businesses, healthcare workers, and individuals to empower responses to infectious diseases.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BioDiaspora
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 207 Queens Quay West
  • Unit 801b
  • Toronto, Ontario M5J 1A7
  • Canada
+1 (647) 000-0000

BlueDot Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BlueDot Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series B) 15-Dec-2021 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2020 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 29-Jul-2019 000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 02-Dec-2014 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant $140K $400K Completed Startup
1. Seed Round $400K $400K Completed Startup
To view BlueDot’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

BlueDot Patents

BlueDot Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20070106627-A1 Social discovery systems and methods Abandoned 05-Oct-2005 000000000 000

BlueDot Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kamran Khan Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Lindsay Bryson Chief Operating Officer
Gregory Lau Financial Controller
Udi Pan Vice President of Finance
You’re viewing 4 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

BlueDot Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BlueDot Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
10X Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Golden Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BDC Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
The Co-operators Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Horizons Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »