Seiko Electric Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1921

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 1,162

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • 6653

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 1

  • Share Price
  • $9.11
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Seiko Electric General Information

Description

Seiko Electric Co Ltd is engaged in the business of construction machinery and telecommunications equipment installation work and electrical work. The company offers supervision & control, digitalization control & automation systems.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Seiko Denki Seisakusho Co., Ltd., Seiko Shokai
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Infrastructure
Stock Exchange
FKA
Corporate Office
  • 2-7-25 Toko
  • Hakata-ku
  • Fukuoka, 812-0008
  • Japan
+81 000-000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Seiko Electric Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$9.11 $9.98 $9.11 - $9.98 $110M 12.1M 300.00 $0.80

Seiko Electric Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2024 FY 2023 31-Dec-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021
Revenue 195,252 192,662 190,285 223,979
EBITDA 15,935 15,500 17,375
Net Income 9,994 8,555 8,233 9,616
Total Assets 209,177 203,893 213,964 224,149
Total Debt 28,081 23,016 40,131 32,258
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Seiko Electric Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Seiko Electric‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Seiko Electric Patents

Seiko Electric Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2022100785-A Interlock system Pending 24-Dec-2020
JP-2022072557-A Charge and discharge system Pending 30-Oct-2020
JP-2020086991-A Storage box, storage set and storage object management method Active 27-Nov-2018 0
JP-7143193-B2 Storage boxes, storage sets, and stored item management methods Active 27-Nov-2018 0
JP-6626587-B1 Connecting hose Active 26-Apr-2018
To view Seiko Electric’s complete patent history, request access »

Seiko Electric Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hidetoshi Soeda President & Representative Director
Hiroshi Kazuhito Outside Director
Kozo Ishida Outside Director
Shigeyuki Takasaki Outside Director
To view Seiko Electric’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Seiko Electric Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Seiko Electric Chairman & Representative Director 000 0000
To view Seiko Electric’s complete board members history, request access »

Seiko Electric Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Seiko Electric Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Seiko Electric‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Seiko Electric Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Edge Perception 29-Jun-2021 00000 0000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software
To view Seiko Electric’s complete investments history, request access »

Seiko Electric ESG

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

Rank

Percentile

Electrical Equipment

Industry

Rank

Percentile

Electrical Equipment

Subindustry

Rank

Percentile

To view Seiko Electric’s complete esg history, request access »

Seiko Electric FAQs

  • When was Seiko Electric founded?

    Seiko Electric was founded in 1921.

  • Where is Seiko Electric headquartered?

    Seiko Electric is headquartered in Fukuoka, Japan.

  • What is the size of Seiko Electric?

    Seiko Electric has 1,162 total employees.

  • What industry is Seiko Electric in?

    Seiko Electric’s primary industry is Energy Infrastructure.

  • Is Seiko Electric a private or public company?

    Seiko Electric is a Public company.

  • What is Seiko Electric’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Seiko Electric is 6653.

  • What is the current stock price of Seiko Electric?

    As of 17-Feb-2022 the stock price of Seiko Electric is $9.11.

  • What is the current market cap of Seiko Electric?

    The current market capitalization of Seiko Electric is $110M.

  • What is Seiko Electric’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for Seiko Electric is $195M.

  • What is Seiko Electric’s annual earnings per share (EPS)?

    Seiko Electric’s EPS for 12 months was $0.80.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »