The Player Channel Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2004

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

The Player Channel General Information

Description

Provider of gaming television network. The company provides a network that broadcasts a range of gaming content and tournament reports, documentaries and news updates.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Poker Channel
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 2nd Floor 361 King Street
  • Hammersmith
  • London W6 9NA
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Player Channel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Player Channel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Player Channel FAQs

  • When was The Player Channel founded?

    The Player Channel was founded in 2004.

  • Who is the founder of The Player Channel?

    Crispin Nieboer is the founder of The Player Channel.

  • Where is The Player Channel headquartered?

    The Player Channel is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What industry is The Player Channel in?

    The Player Channel’s primary industry is Broadcasting, Radio and Television.

  • Is The Player Channel a private or public company?

    The Player Channel is a Private company.

  • What is The Player Channel’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for The Player Channel is 000000.

  • When was The Player Channel acquired?

    The Player Channel was acquired on 01-Oct-2013.

  • Who acquired The Player Channel?

    The Player Channel was acquired by Ginx Esports TV.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »