Morressier Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 116

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $18M

  • Investors
  • 11

Morressier General Information

Description

Developer of a virtual conference and publishing platform built for conferences, seminars, and workshops. The company's platform collects and reviews abstracts, uploads presentations and manages digital content on a central platform, enabling societies, institutions, and corporations to save time and energy while hosting, sharing, and integrating traditionally hidden research.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Zehndetails
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Other Industries
Publishing
Business/Productivity Software
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • Zossener Straße 55-58
  • 10961 Berlin
  • Germany

Morressier Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Morressier Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 12-May-2021 $18M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 19-Dec-2018 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 29-Aug-2018 $1.68M $1.68M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Morressier’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Morressier Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a virtual conference and publishing platform built for conferences, seminars, and workshops. The company's
Communication Software
Berlin, Germany
116 As of 2022
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

000000

m veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis au
000000000000000000000 00000000
Santa Clara, CA
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

mpor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation
000000000000000000000 00000000
Cambridge, MA
00 As of 0000
000
00000000000 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Morressier Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Atypon Systems Corporate Backed or Acquired Santa Clara, CA 000 000000&0
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, MA 00 000 00000000000 000
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 00 000000&0
000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Berlin, Germany 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Bartlesville, OK
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Morressier Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sami Benchekroun Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director & Board Member
Corinna Herbst Chief Operating Officer
Rino Montiel Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Trish Hyde Chief Sales Officer
Justus Weweler Co-Founder & Director of Training and Enablement
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Morressier Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Annette Thomas MD Self Board Advisor 000 0000
Harald Nieder Ph.D Redalpine Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Jan Maier Self Board Advisor 000 0000
Jan Reichelt Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Rino Montiel Morressier Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Morressier Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Morressier Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Owl Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Annette Thomas Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cherry Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Emerge Education (VC) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Martin Jagerhorn Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »