Applied Nanotech Holdings Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1985

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 13

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Applied Nanotech Holdings General Information

Description

Nano Magic Inc is engaged in the marketing and sale of products enabled by nanotechnology. It develops and sells products based on its portfolio of intellectual property and its products include a portfolio of nano-layer coatings, nano-based cleaners, printable inks, pastes, and thermal management materials. Its products can be used on eyeglasses, extreme sport and safety glasses and goggles, electronic screens, windows, mirrors, shower doors, and cleaning everyday household surfaces. The Majority of revenue is from the united states.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Applied Nanotech Holdings, Inc, Nano Proprietaryinc, Nano Magic Holdings Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Accessories
Other Industries
Personal Products
Former Stock Listing
NMGX
Corporate Office
  • 31601 Research Park Drive
  • Madison Heights, MI 48071
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Applied Nanotech Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Applied Nanotech Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Applied Nanotech Holdings Patents

Applied Nanotech Holdings Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-2922691-A1 Self-healing polyethylene Inactive 21-Nov-2012 000000000
US-20150291745-A1 Self-healing polyethylene Inactive 21-Nov-2012 000000000 0
EP-2922691-A4 Self-healing polyethylene Inactive 21-Nov-2012 000000000 0
US-20150184956-A1 Pore sealing pastes for porous materials Inactive 05-Jun-2012 0000000000 0
US-20150159316-A1 Self-healing material Inactive 17-May-2012 D06M15/507
To view Applied Nanotech Holdings’s complete patent history, request access »

Applied Nanotech Holdings Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jacque Soptick Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Richard Fink Ph.D Executive Vice President
Zvi Yaniv Director, Principal Executive Officer, President and Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Applied Nanotech Holdings Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 Applied Nanotech Holdings Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Applied Nanotech Holdings Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Applied Nanotech Holdings Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 Applied Nanotech Holdings Board Member & Vice Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Applied Nanotech Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Applied Nanotech Holdings FAQs

  • When was Applied Nanotech Holdings founded?

    Applied Nanotech Holdings was founded in 1985.

  • Where is Applied Nanotech Holdings headquartered?

    Applied Nanotech Holdings is headquartered in Madison Heights, MI.

  • What is the size of Applied Nanotech Holdings?

    Applied Nanotech Holdings has 13 total employees.

  • What industry is Applied Nanotech Holdings in?

    Applied Nanotech Holdings’s primary industry is Accessories.

  • Is Applied Nanotech Holdings a private or public company?

    Applied Nanotech Holdings is a Private company.

  • What is Applied Nanotech Holdings’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Applied Nanotech Holdings is 000000.

  • When was Applied Nanotech Holdings acquired?

    Applied Nanotech Holdings was acquired on 27-Aug-2014.

  • Who acquired Applied Nanotech Holdings?

    Applied Nanotech Holdings was acquired by Nanofilm Technologies.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »