EAG Laboratories Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1978

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 10

  • Investments
  • 19

EAG Laboratories General Information

Description

Provider of surface analysis and materials characterization services intended to enhance commercial initiatives using the power of multi-disciplinary science. The company's services include value expert analytical and testing services, thereby enabling highly regulated pesticides, industrial, aerospace, solar, biomed, pharma, chemical, consumer and technology end markets to get material testing and analysis of products including newly developed ones.

Contact Information

Website
www.eag.com
Formerly Known As
Evans Analytical Group, Charles Evans and Associates
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 4350 La Jolla Village Drive
  • Suite 320
  • San Diego, CA 92121
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

EAG Laboratories Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore EAG Laboratories‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

EAG Laboratories Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of surface analysis and materials characterization services intended to enhance commercial initiatives using th
Other Commercial Services
San Diego, CA
1,000 As of 2017
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000

000000

ostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Dui
0000000000000 000000
Midland, MI
00 As of 0000
000
000000000000 000

000000

orem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor in
00000 0000000000 000
Teddington, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

EAG Laboratories Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Impact Analytical Private Equity-Backed Midland, MI 00 000 000000000000 000
National Physical Laboratory Corporation Teddington, United Kingdom 000
Element Materials Technology Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
EMSL Analytical Corporation Cinnaminson, NJ 000
Alpha Analytical Private Equity-Backed Westborough, MA 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

EAG Laboratories Patents

EAG Laboratories Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5872629-A Analytical depth monitor utilizing differential interferometric analysis Inactive 23-Jun-1997 000000000 0
US-6451616-B1 Desorption of bound adsorbate; cleavage of glass comprising oxygen-silicon, carbon-silicon, or heteroatom-silicon bonds with electromagnetic radiation; mass spectrometry Inactive 19-May-1997 000000000 0
US-5589685-A Irradiating a target surface containing a sample which is a collection of analyte molecules in matrix Inactive 26-May-1995 0000000000 00
US-5241569-A Imaging radionuclide analysis apparatus and method Inactive 02-Oct-1990 G01N23/222 0

EAG Laboratories Executive Team (23)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stefan Karnavas President
Aram Sarkissian General Manager, Engineering Science
Daniel Tilley Chief Information Officer
Patricia Lindley Ph.D Executive Vice President of Materials Science
Thomas Byrd Vice President, Finance
You’re viewing 5 of 23 executive team members. Get the full list »

EAG Laboratories Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

EAG Laboratories Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore EAG Laboratories‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

EAG Laboratories Investments & Acquisitions (19)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Pernicka 15-Jun-2018 0000000000 Aerospace and Defense 00000 000
ABC Laboratories 18-May-2016 000000000 Biotechnology 000000000
ABC Laboratories 08-Jul-2015 0000000000 Biotechnology 000000000
Wildlife International 20-Dec-2012 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B)
Scanning Electron Analysis Laboratories 29-Nov-2012 Buyout/LBO Laboratory Services (Healthcare) 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

EAG Laboratories Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Materials Analytical Services Other Commercial Services Suwanee, GA 0000
To view EAG Laboratories’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »