Levidian Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 69

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Levidian General Information

Description

Manufacturer of hydrogen and graphene based in Cambridge, England. The company specializes in the decarbonization of methane, using electromagnetic waves and a patented design to ionize methane into a plasma without additives or catalysts.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cambridge Nanosystems Ltd., Cambridge Nanosystems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Environmental Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 17 Mercers Row
  • Cambridge CB5 8HY
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01223 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Levidian Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Levidian‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Levidian Patents

Levidian Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-202210245-D0 Apparatus and method for producing graphene and hydrogen Pending 12-Jul-2022 00000000
GB-2620597-A Apparatus and method for producing graphene and hydrogen Pending 12-Jul-2022 00000000 0
GB-201706030-D0 Heater elements, heat exchangers and heater element arrays Active 15-Apr-2016 000000000
GB-2551250-A Heater elements, heat exchangers and heater element arrays Active 15-Apr-2016 000000000 00
GB-2551250-B Heater elements, heat exchangers and heater element arrays Active 15-Apr-2016 H05B3/145 00
To view Levidian’s complete patent history, request access »

Levidian Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Hartley Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Alex Holden Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Krzysztof Koziol Ph.D Founder, Director and Chief Scientific Officer
Ian Hopkins Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Levidian Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Levidian Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 Levidian Non-Executive Director 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
0000 0000000 Levidian Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Levidian’s complete board members history, request access »

Levidian Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Levidian FAQs

  • When was Levidian founded?

    Levidian was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of Levidian?

    Krzysztof Koziol Ph.D, Catharina Paukner Ph.D, and Jérome Joaug are the founders of Levidian.

  • Who is the CEO of Levidian?

    John Hartley is the CEO of Levidian.

  • Where is Levidian headquartered?

    Levidian is headquartered in Cambridge, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Levidian?

    Levidian has 69 total employees.

  • What industry is Levidian in?

    Levidian’s primary industry is Other Commercial Products.

  • Is Levidian a private or public company?

    Levidian is a Private company.

  • What is Levidian’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Levidian is 00000.

  • How much funding has Levidian raised over time?

    Levidian has raised $13.3M.

  • When was Levidian acquired?

    Levidian was acquired on 20-Oct-2022.

  • Who acquired Levidian?

    Levidian was acquired by FGV Holdings.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »