Rivulis Overview

  • Founded
  • 1966

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 2,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 5

Rivulis General Information

Description

Developer and manufacturer of micro and drip irrigation products intended to increase the accessibility of micro-irrigation to growers around the world. The company offers irrigation products such as drip lines, drip tapes, filters, hose and tubing and other related products sold through a network of dealer partners in several markets including agriculture, horticulture, landscape and mining and also offers clients global design services and a software-based application.

Contact Information

Website
www.rivulis.com
Formerly Known As
John Deere Water (water business), John Deere Water
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Agriculture
Primary Office
  • HaMehkar Street 5
  • Migdal HaEmek, Northern District
  • Gvat 3657900
  • Israel
+972 000-000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rivulis Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rivulis‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rivulis Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer and manufacturer of micro and drip irrigation products intended to increase the accessibility of micro-irrigat
Machinery (B2B)
Gvat, Israel
2,000 As of 2022
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000

a commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu
000000000 (000)
Tel Aviv, Israel
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000

000000

ugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia dese
000000000 (000)
Tel Aviv, Israel
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Rivulis Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Netafim Formerly PE-Backed Tel Aviv, Israel 0000 00000 0000000000
00000000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Tel Aviv, Israel 000 000000&0
0000 0000 Corporation Azusa, CA
0000000 Corporation Omaha, NE 0000 00000000
000000 0000000000 Corporation New Delhi, India 000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Rivulis Patents

Rivulis Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200305364-A1 Pest repelling drip irrigation pipe Pending 07-Sep-2017 000000000
EP-3678486-A4 Pest repelling drip irrigation pipe Pending 07-Sep-2017 000000000 0
EP-3678486-A1 Pest repelling drip irrigation pipe Pending 07-Sep-2017 000000000
JP-2020533275-A Drip irrigation pipe for pest repellent Pending 07-Sep-2017 000000000
AU-2018330804-A1 Pest repelling drip irrigation pipe Pending 07-Sep-2017 B29C48/10
To view Rivulis’s complete patent history, request access »

Rivulis Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Klapholz Chief Executive Officer
Eran Ezra Chief Financial Officer
Alex Kannor Chief Operating Officer
Adi Kiraly Chief Marketing Officer
Gregory Curl Chairman of the Board
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Rivulis Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000 Self Chairman of the Board 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Rivulis Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rivulis Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rivulis‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rivulis Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000000 21-Jun-2022 0000000000 0000 Environmental Services (B2B) 0000000 0
0000 00000000 21-Jun-2022 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 0
00000000000 0 26-Nov-2019 00000 0000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 0
00000000 11-Jan-2017 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 0
Plastro Irrigation Systems 05-Jun-2008 Merger/Acquisition Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 0
To view Rivulis’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Rivulis Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Lamia, Greece 0000
To view Rivulis’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »