Temasek Holdings Overview

  • Service
  • Lender

  • Year Founded
  • 1974

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 1,487

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 14

  • Financings
  • 14

Temasek Holdings General Information

Description

Founded in 1974, Temasek Holdings is a lender headquartered in Singapore. The firm provides debt facilities and focuses on transforming economies; growing middle-income populations; deepening comparative advantages; and emerging champions. The firm caters to industries including financial services, transportation, industrial, consumer, real estate, telecommunications, media, technology, and life sciences.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Temasek Holdings Ltd
Year Founded
1974
Service Provider Type
Lender
Corporate Office
  • 60B Orchard Road, Number 06-18 Tower 2
  • The Atrium at Orchard
  • Singapore, 238891
  • Singapore
+65 6828 0000

Temasek Holdings Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Waymo Jun 2021 00000 0000000
Gategroup Apr 2021 00000 0000000
SumUp Mar 2021 00000 0000000
GOAT Sep 2020 00000 0000000
Rent The Runway Aug 2018 00000 0000000
Cypress Creek Renewables Jul 2017 00000 0000000
Virtu KCG Holdings Jul 2017 00000 0000000
Impossible Foods Nov 2016 00000 0000000
Seven Energy Apr 2014 00000 0000000
China Huiyuan Juice Group Mar 2014 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 14 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Temasek Holdings Co-Lenders (13)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Bain Capital Credit Lender Boston, MA 1 00000
BofA Securities Investment Bank Charlotte, NC 0
Brookfield Oaktree Holdings Lender Los Angeles, CA 0 00000
Credit Suisse Investment Bank Zurich, Switzerland 0
Crestline Investors Lender Fort Worth, TX 0 00000
Deutsche Bank Commercial Bank Frankfurt, Germany 0
International Finance Corporation Lender Washington, DC 0 00000
NY Green Bank Lender New York, NY 0 00000
Oaktree Specialty Lending BDC Business Development Company Los Angeles, CA 1 00000
Oaktree Strategic Income II BDC Business Development Company Los Angeles, CA 1 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 13 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Temasek Holdings Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Temasek Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Temasek Holdings Team (174)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Jonathan Popper Managing Director, Portfolio Development Group Singapore, Singapore
Dilhan Pillay Sandrasegara Executive Director & Chief Executive Officer Singapore, Singapore
Chia Hwee Deputy Chief Executive Officer, Temasek International 0 Beijing, China
Yibing Wu Ph.D President, China; Head, Enterprise Development Group (China); Joint Head, Technology & Consumer 0 Beijing, China
Chin Yee PNG Chief Financial Officer Singapore, Singapore
You’re viewing 5 of 174 team members. Get the full list »

Temasek Holdings Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since
Boon Heng Lim Temasek Holdings Chairman of the Board of Directors, Executive Committee, and Leadership Development & Compensation Committee 000 0000
Jaime Augusto ZOBEL de AYALA Temasek Holdings Director 000 0000
Peter Voser Self Director & Chairman of the Risk & Sustainability Committee 000 0000
Theng Kiat Lee Temasek Holdings Director and Chairman, Temasek International 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 16 board members. Get the full list »

Temasek Holdings Subsidiaries (15)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
GenZero Impact Investing Singapore, Singapore 2022
Xora Innovation Venture Capital Singapore, Singapore 0000
Pavilion Capital PE/Buyout Singapore, Singapore 0000
Heliconia Capital PE/Buyout Singapore, Singapore 0000
Fullerton Financial Holdings PE/Buyout Singapore, Singapore 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Temasek Holdings FAQs

  • When was Temasek Holdings founded?

    Temasek Holdings was founded in 1974.

  • Who is the CEO of Temasek Holdings?

    Dilhan Pillay Sandrasegara and Chia Hwee are the CEOs of Temasek Holdings.

  • Where is Temasek Holdings headquartered?

    Temasek Holdings is headquartered in Singapore, Singapore.

  • What is the size of Temasek Holdings?

    Temasek Holdings total number of employees/professionals is 1,487.

  • What service provider type is Temasek Holdings?

    Temasek Holdings's service provider type is Lender.

  • What companies has Temasek Holdings invested in or acquired?

    Temasek Holdings has invested in or acquired companies like Silk Security, Celestial AI, and Drigmo.

  • What are Temasek Holdings subsidiaries?

    GenZero, Xora Innovation, and Pavilion Capital are subsidiaries of Temasek Holdings.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »