Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

GOAT

GOAT
PRIVATE STATUS
501-600 EMPLOYEES
Corporate LATEST DEAL TYPE
$100M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
24 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of an online footwear marketplace intended to buy and sell sneakers online. The company's footwear marketplace offers wide varieties of shoes, joins buyers and sellers to trade the most recent in collectible sneakers and also verifies whether the shoes are genuine, enabling customers to easily buy authenticated footwear.

Website
Formerly Known As
Superb, GRUBWITHUS
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Footwear
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Primary Office
  • 3960 Landmark Street
  • Culver City, CA 90232
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore GOAT’s full profile, request a free trial.

GOAT Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Corporate 07-Feb-2019 $100M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 08-Feb-2018 0000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 07-Feb-2017 0000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Restart - Later VC 29-Aug-2016 $5M $5M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 30-May-2012 $7.76M $7.76M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

GOAT Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series D1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A-7 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A-6 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A-5 000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series A-4 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A-3 473,483 $0.000001 8% $1.02 $1.02 1x $1 0.95%
Series A-2 84,737 $0.000001 8% $1.22 $1.22 1x $1.14 0.18%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

GOAT Competitors (29)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Stadium Goods Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 00 0000 000000&0 0000
000000.000 Formerly VC-backed Las Vegas, NV 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000 0000 Corporation Secaucus, NJ 0000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Santa Monica, CA 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

GOAT Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000 08-Feb-2018 000000000000000000 Footwear 000000 00
Social Feed 24-Jul-2012 Merger/Acquisition Restaurants and Bars 000000 00
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

GOAT Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 0000 Footwear New York, NY 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

GOAT Investors (24)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Foot Locker Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Index Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Accel Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Matrix Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alexis Ohanian Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 24 investors. Get the full list »

GOAT Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Edward Lu Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Yunah Lee Chief Financial Officer
Damany Weir Chief Strategy Officer & Board Member
Andrew Shin Chief Technology Officer
Daishin Sugano Co-Founder, Chief Product Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executives. Get the full list »

GOAT Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Adam Bain Self Board Member 000 0000
Daishin Sugano GOAT Co-Founder, Chief Product Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Damany Weir GOAT Chief Strategy Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Daniel Rimer Index Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Edward Lu GOAT Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »