Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

SumUp

SumUp
2012 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
Debt LATEST DEAL TYPE
$372M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
19 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of a proprietary, end-to-end payment platform designed to empower small and medium businesses to accept card payments in the most simple, secure and cost-effective way. The company's platform offers a card reader that accepts magstripe, chip and contactless payments, enabling businesses to pair the card reader with any mobile device or tablet and start transacting.

Website
Formerly Known As
KA-CHING Payments
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Financial Software
Primary Office
  • 32 - 34 Great Marlborough Street
  • London W1F 7JB
  • England, United Kingdom

+44 020 0000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore SumUp’s full profile, request a free trial.

SumUp Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Debt - General 16-Jul-2019 $372M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series E) 01-Mar-2017 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 27-Aug-2015 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 10-Jun-2015 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 15-Aug-2014 0000 0000 Completed Product Development
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 10-Jul-2013 $20M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 23-Aug-2012 $20M $20M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

SumUp Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
iZettle Formerly VC-backed Stockholm, Sweden 000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000 (00000000 000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Sao Paulo, Brazil 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
0000 & 000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Bishop's Stortford, United Kingdom 000000&0
00000 Formerly VC-backed Redwood City, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

SumUp Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 12-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 Application Software 0000-000000000 000000
00000000 01-Aug-2017 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000-000000000 000000
Payleven 27-Apr-2016 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services 0000000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

SumUp Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Debitoor Business/Productivity Software Copenhagen, Denmark 2012
000000 Application Software Warszawa, Poland 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

SumUp Investors (19)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Vis Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
RTP Global Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Seventure Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
VI Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Life.SREDA VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investors. Get the full list »

SumUp Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Daniel Klein Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Todor Popov Chief Financial Officer & Managing Director for Bulgaria
Clement Luton Chief Operating Officer
Konstantin Wolff Chief Marketing Officer
Tomer Sabag Vice President, Hardware, Industrial Design and Supply Chain, Director, Engineering and Supply Chain and Head of Hardware

5 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 14 executives. Get the full list »

SumUp Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Daniel Klein SumUp Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
Gareth Walsh SumUp Risk and Compliance Officer & Board Member 000 0000
James Oakes Self Board Member 000 0000
Jay Reinemann Propel Venture Partners Board Observer 000 0000
Kenneth Shanahan Self Board member 000 0000