Worldpay Overview

  • Founded
  • 1971
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 5,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 16
  • Investments
  • 15

Worldpay General Information

Description

Worldpay is a leading provider of payment processing services for merchants, and holds leading positions in the U.S. and the U.K. The company processes about 42 billion transactions and $1.6 trillion in payment volume annually. Worldpay also operates a business that provides debit and credit card processing for banks, which handled 3.5 billion transactions in 2017. On 31st July 2019 FIS acquired Worldplay.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Fifth Third Processing Solutions, Midwest Payment Systems, Vantiv
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialized Finance
Other Industries
Other Commercial Banks
Financial Software
Primary Office
  • The Walbrook Building
  • 25 Walbrook
  • London EC4N 8AF
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Worldpay Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Worldpay‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Worldpay Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Worldpay is a leading provider of payment processing services for merchants, and holds leading positions in the U.S. and
Specialized Finance
London, United Kingdom
5,000 As of 2019
00000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000000

cing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim venia
00000000000 0000000
Aschheim, Germany
0000 As of 0000
0000000000.

00000

mod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerci
000000000 00000000
Montreal, Canada
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Worldpay Competitors (50)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Wirecard Formerly PE-Backed Aschheim, Germany 0000 0000000000.
00000 Private Equity-Backed Montreal, Canada 000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Stockholm, Sweden 0000 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
000000000 Corporation Bezons, France 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
000 000 0000 Formerly VC-backed Dublin, Ireland 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 50 competitors. Get the full list »

Worldpay Executive Team (35)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stephanie Ferris Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 35 executive team members. Get the full list »

Worldpay Board Members (19)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Worldpay Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000000 Worldpay Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 board members. Get the full list »

Worldpay Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Worldpay Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Worldpay‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Worldpay Investments & Acquisitions (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000 31-Aug-2019 000000000000000000 00.000 Other Commercial Products
00000000 (000000 0 16-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Financial Software 0000000 0000000
000000000 25-May-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Financial Software
0000000 000000000 21-Dec-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Other Financial Services 0000000 0000000
Mercury Payment Systems 13-Jun-2014 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Other Financial Services 0000000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Worldpay Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Mercury Payment Systems Other Financial Services Durango, CO 2001
000000000 Financial Software Roswell, GA 0000
00000000 (000000 0 Financial Software London, United Kingdom 0000
To view Worldpay’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »