Fifth Third Bank Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1857

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 22,067

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 1,887

  • Financings
  • 2,715

  • Serviced Investors
  • 79

Fifth Third Bank General Information

Description

Founded in 1858, Fifth Third Bank is a financial services company headquartered in Cincinnati, Ohio.The bank operates four main businesses: Commercial Banking, Branch Banking, Consumer Lending, and Wealth & Asset Management. Fifth Third provides a wide array of services such as personal banking services, checking accounts, savings accounts, credit and debit cards, investments and wealth management services, loans, mortgages, equity lines, and loans. The bank also provides vehicle financing, student loans, telephone banking services, business banking services, internet banking, merchant services, and treasury management services.

Contact Information

Website
www.53.com
Formerly Known As
Fifth Third Union Trust Company, Fifth Third The Ohio Co, Fifth Third Securities Inc
Year Founded
1857
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Corporate Office
  • Fifth Third Center
  • 38 Fountain Square Plaza
  • Cincinnati, OH
  • United States
+1 (513) 000-0000

Fifth Third Bank Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Chart Industries Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Petco Health & Wellness Company Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Kraken Oil & Gas Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Herbalife Nutrition Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Herbalife Nutrition Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Hilton Worldwide Holdings Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Hilton Worldwide Holdings Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Blue Whale Energy North America Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Quikserve Enterprises Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Quikserve Enterprises Mar 2024 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 4,124 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fifth Third Bank Co-Lenders (1,031)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
1st Farm Credit Services Lender Normal, IL 2 00000
1st Source Bank Commercial Bank South Bend, IN 0 00000
40|86 Advisors Lender Carmel, IN 0
A10 Capital Lender Boise, ID 0
ABN AMRO Bank Commercial Bank Amsterdam, Netherlands 00 00.000
AB Private Credit Investors Lender Nashville, TN 0 00000
Abry Partners Lender Boston, MA 0 00.00
Academy Bank Commercial Bank Kansas City, KS 0 00000
Academy Securities Investment Bank New York, NY 1 00.000
Adams Street Partners Lender Chicago, IL 3
You’re viewing 10 of 1,031 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Fifth Third Bank Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fifth Third Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fifth Third Bank Team (379)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Greg Carmichael Executive Chairman 0 Cincinnati, OH
Timothy Spence President, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 0 Cincinnati, OH
Scott Silvas Market President, Texas Houston, TX
Joseph Yurosek President, Western Markets Regional Cincinnati, OH
Wilson Fite Regional President Charlotte, NC
You’re viewing 5 of 379 team members. Get the full list »

Fifth Third Bank Board Members (20)

Name Representing Role Since
B. Bayh JD Self Board Member & Member of Technology Committee and Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee 000 0000
C. Daniels Prairie Capital Board Member & Member of Audit Committee, Risk and Compliance Committee and Technology Committee 000 0000
Eileen Mallesch Self Board Member, Chairman of Audit Committee & Member of Finance Committee and Risk and Compliance Committee 000 0000
Emerson Brumback Fifth Third Bank Board Member & Member of Finance Committee, Human Capital and Compensation Committee and Risk and Compliance Committee 000 0000
Gary Heminger Self Board Member and Chairman of Finance Committee & Member of Audit Committee and Human Capital and Compensation Committee 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 board members. Get the full list »

Fifth Third Bank Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Big Data Healthcare Financial Software Madison, WI 2017
Dividend Finance Other Financial Services San Francisco, CA 0000
Provide Specialized Finance San Francisco, CA 0000
Fifth Third Business Capital Lender Rosemont, IL 0000
MainStreet Advisors Asset Manager Chicago, IL 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Fifth Third Bank FAQs

  • When was Fifth Third Bank founded?

    Fifth Third Bank was founded in 1857.

  • Who is the CEO of Fifth Third Bank?

    Greg Carmichael and Timothy Spence are the CEOs of Fifth Third Bank.

  • Where is Fifth Third Bank headquartered?

    Fifth Third Bank is headquartered in Cincinnati, OH.

  • What is the size of Fifth Third Bank?

    Fifth Third Bank total number of employees/professionals is 22,067.

  • What service provider type is Fifth Third Bank?

    Fifth Third Bank's service provider type is Commercial Bank.

  • What companies has Fifth Third Bank invested in or acquired?

    Fifth Third Bank has invested in or acquired companies like Big Data Healthcare, Rize (Financial Software), and Dividend Finance.

  • What are Fifth Third Bank subsidiaries?

    Big Data Healthcare, Dividend Finance, and Provide are subsidiaries of Fifth Third Bank.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »