Netcash Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 120

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 1

Netcash General Information

Description

Developer of payment solutions software designed for South African businesses and organizations. The company's payment services include debit orders, salary payments, subscription billing, instant funding, slipt payments and creditor payments, thereby helping clients to make secured online transactions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sage Pay
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Netcash Square, 64 Parklands Main Road
  • Parklands
  • Cape Town, 7441
  • South Africa
+27 086 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Netcash Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Netcash‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Netcash Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of payment solutions software designed for South African businesses and organizations. The company's payment s
Financial Software
Cape Town, South Africa
120 As of 2024
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

iusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veni
000000000 00000000
Brooklyn, NY
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

00000

nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qu
000000000 00000000
Tashkent, Uzbekistan
00000 0000-00-00
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Netcash Competitors (56)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Fidelity Payment Services Private Equity-Backed Brooklyn, NY 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
Payme (Payment Platform) Corporate Backed or Acquired Tashkent, Uzbekistan 00000000000
Emerchantpay Corporation North Shields, United Kingdom 000
Iyzico Formerly PE-Backed Istanbul, Turkey 000 0000 000000&0
CyberSource Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 56 competitors. Get the full list »

Netcash Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Netcash Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
PaySpace 000000000 Financial Software 000000 00
To view Netcash’s complete investments history, request access »

Netcash Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
PaySpace 000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
To view Netcash’s complete exits history, request access »

Netcash FAQs

  • When was Netcash founded?

    Netcash was founded in 2001.

  • Where is Netcash headquartered?

    Netcash is headquartered in Cape Town, South Africa.

  • What is the size of Netcash?

    Netcash has 120 total employees.

  • What industry is Netcash in?

    Netcash’s primary industry is Financial Software.

  • Is Netcash a private or public company?

    Netcash is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Netcash?

    The current valuation of Netcash is 0000.

  • What is Netcash’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Netcash is 00000.

  • Who are Netcash’s competitors?

    Fidelity Payment Services, Payme (Payment Platform), Emerchantpay, Iyzico, and CyberSource are some of the 56 competitors of Netcash.

  • When was Netcash acquired?

    Netcash was acquired on 01-Jan-2010.

  • Who acquired Netcash?

    Netcash was acquired by Sage South Africa.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »