Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Fidelity National Information Services

Fidelity National Information Services
1968 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
50K-55K EMPLOYEES
FIS STOCK SYMBOL
37 INVESTMENTS
$138.19 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Fidelity National Information Services is the product of two significant mergers, Sungard in 2014 and the upcoming $43.6 billion acquisition of Worldpay. The company will now provide core and payment processing services to banks, as well as merchant acquiring. In addition, Fidelity provides processing software for capital markets providers, asset managers, and custodians. As of 2019, the company serves more than 20,000 institutions in over 130 countries. North America accounts for 76% of revenue; Europe, the Middle East, and Africa another 15%; while Asia accounts for 5% of total sales.

Formerly Known As
Systematics, Certegy
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Financial Software
Application Software
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 601 Riverside Avenue
  • Jacksonville, FL 32204
  • United States

+1 (904) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fidelity National Information Services’s full profile, request a free trial.

Fidelity National Information Services Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$94.53 - $141.35 $84.9B $136.73 $2.10 3.04M 615M

Fidelity National Information Services Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 89,933,825 42,074,922 39,906,692 35,008,156
Revenue 9,158,000 8,423,000 8,668,000 8,831,000
EBITDA 3,158,000 2,821,000 2,679,000 2,373,000
Net Income 754,000 846,000 1,261,000 525,000
Total Assets 83,718,000 23,770,000 24,526,000 26,031,000
Total Debt 20,193,000 8,985,000 8,763,000 10,478,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Fidelity National Information Services Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Fidelity National Information Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Fidelity National Information Services Competitors (33)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Fiserv Formerly VC-backed Brookfield, WI 00000 00000000
000 000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Naples, FL 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000 0 0000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Johannesburg, South Africa 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000000000 000000 0 Private Equity-Backed Chennai, India 0000
00000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Paris, France 0000 00000 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Fidelity National Information Services Investments & Acquisitions (37)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 31-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 0000 Specialized Finance 0000 00000000
00000000 01-Feb-2019 000000000 0000 Financial Software
000000000 28-Nov-2018 00000 00000 00 000 Specialized Finance
000000000 16-Oct-2018 000000000 Vertical Market Software
HT Mobile Apps 17-Sep-2018 Early Stage VC 00000 Financial Software
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Fidelity National Information Services Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000 00000 30-Nov-2015 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 00000000 00000000
00000000 00000 16-Jul-2014 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000000 00000000
0000000 00000 0000 01-Jan-2006 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 00000000
000 00000000 15-Sep-2004 0000 00000 Completed
  • 00000000 00000000
Xpede 11-Jun-2000 Early Stage VC 0000 Completed
  • 9 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Fidelity National Information Services Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Platform Securities Consumer Finance London, United Kingdom 2002
000000000 Other Financial Services Brussels, Belgium 0000
00000000 00000 Asset Management Atlanta, GA 0000
00000000 Specialized Finance London, United Kingdom 0000
000 0000000 000000 Accelerator/Incubator Little Rock, AR
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Fidelity National Information Services Executive Team (37)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Gary Norcross Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
James Woodall Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Bruce Lowthers Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
Marianne Brown Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
Ido Gileadi Chief Information Officer

21 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 37 executives. Get the full list »

Fidelity National Information Services Board Members (19)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 000 Fidelity National Information Services Board Member 000 0000
000000000 00000 00. Fidelity National Information Services Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Board Member & Vice Chairman 000 0000
00000 0000 Fidelity National Information Services Board Member 000 0000

6 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 19 board members. Get the full list »