PayPal Holdings

PayPal Holdings Overview

Founded 1998
Founded
Status Public
Employees 23,200
Employees
Stock Symbol PYPL
Stock Symbol
Investments 39
Share Price $156.78 (As of Wednesday Closing)

PayPal Holdings General Information

Description

PayPal was spun off from eBay in 2015 and provides electronic payment solutions to merchants and consumers, with a focus on online transactions. The company had over 300 million active accounts at the end of 2019, including 20 million merchant accounts. The company also owns Xoom, an international money transfer business, and Venmo, a person-to-person payment platform.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Confinity
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Vertical Market Software
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 2211 North First Street
  • San Jose, CA 95131
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PayPal Holdings Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$156.78 $157.49 $82.07 - $158.27 $184B 1.17B 10.7M $1.59

PayPal Holdings Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 106,546,758 121,514,397 91,501,216 83,563,637
Revenue 18,262,000 17,772,000 15,451,000 13,094,000
EBITDA 3,468,000 3,828,000 3,061,000 2,927,000
Net Income 1,876,000 2,459,000 2,057,000 1,795,000
Total Assets 54,266,000 51,333,000 43,332,000 40,774,000
Total Debt 7,967,000 4,965,000 1,998,000 1,000,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

PayPal Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PayPal Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PayPal Holdings Competitors (42)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Square Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
00000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Melbourne, Australia 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Aventura, FL 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000000000 Corporation San Francisco, CA 000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Chennai, India 0 000000&0

PayPal Holdings Executive Team (100)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Schulman Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
John Rainey Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President, Global Customer Operations
Sri Shivananda Senior Vice President & Chief Technology Officer
Anupam Pahuja County Manager & Managing Director
Sean Rowles Global Chief Credit Officer

52 Former Executives

PayPal Holdings Board Members (13)

To view PayPal Holdings‘s full board member team, request access »
Name Representing Role Since
Daniel Schulman PayPal Holdings Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
David Bennett Self Board Member 000 0000
David Dorman Self Board Member 000 0000
David Moffett Self Board Member 000 0000
Deborah Messemer Self Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

PayPal Holdings Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PayPal Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PayPal Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (39)

To view PayPal Holdings‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 (000000000 00 03-Jun-2020 000000000 Financial Software
00000 17-Mar-2020 00000 00000 00 000 Logistics
00000 0000000 03-Jan-2020 000000000000000000 000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 000000 00000000
00000 00000000000 19-Dec-2019 000000000000000000 Financial Software 000000 00000000
Resolve (B2B payments platform) 21-Nov-2019 Seed Round 0000 Financial Software

PayPal Holdings Subsidiaries (12)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Simility Business/Productivity Software Palo Alto, CA 2014
00000 0000 0000000 Accelerator/Incubator London, United Kingdom 0000
00000 0000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Los Angeles, CA 0000
0000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) San Mateo, CA 0000
00000 00000000000 Financial Software Beijing, China 0000

PayPal Holdings Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 03-Oct-2013 0000 00000 00.00 Completed
  • 14 buyers
0000000 05-Mar-2013 0000 00000 000 Completed
  • 14 buyers
00000000 10-Jul-2008 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 8 buyers
00000000 01-Jan-2002 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000
BuyMyLemonade.com Early Stage VC Completed
  • 2 buyers