Affirm Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,342
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • AFRM
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 7
  • Share Price
  • $67.98
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Affirm General Information

Description

Affirm Holdings Inc offers a platform for digital and mobile-first commerce. It comprises a point-of-sale payment solution for consumers, merchant commerce solutions, and a consumer-focused app. The firm generates its revenue from merchant networks, and through virtual card networks among others. Geographically, it generates a major share of its revenue from the United States.

Contact Information

Website
www.affirm.com
Formerly Known As
The Expedite Service
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Consumer Finance
Other Industries
Financial Software
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 650 California Street
  • Floor 12
  • San Francisco, CA 94108
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000

Affirm Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Affirm Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$67.98 $63.68 $46.50 - $146.90 $18B 265M 2.68M -$2.22

Affirm Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019
EV 20,666,834
Revenue 762,016 509,528 264,367
EBITDA (228,588) (102,778) (115,153)
Net Income (242,902) (112,598) (120,455)
Total Assets 4,766,389 1,402,251 1,148,505
Total Debt 2,114,250 917,146 585,953
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Affirm Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Affirm‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Affirm Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Affirm‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Affirm Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Affirm Holdings Inc offers a platform for digital and mobile-first commerce. It comprises a point-of-sale payment soluti
Consumer Finance
San Francisco, CA
1,342 As of 2021
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000 00.000

000000

do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud
000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000 00000

0000000

p ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dol
000000000 00000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Affirm Competitors (50)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Square Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 0000 00000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 00 00000 000000000 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bengaluru, India 000 000.00 00000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Bangalore, India 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 50 competitors. Get the full list »

Affirm Executive Team (33)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Libor Michalek President & Board Member
Max Levchin Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Michael Linford Chief Financial Officer
Sandeep Bhandari Chief Risk Officer & Chief Strategy Officer, Strategy
Sharda Caro Chief Legal Officer & Chief Compliance Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 33 executive team members. Get the full list »

Affirm Board Members (18)

Name Representing Role Since
Christa Quarles Self Board Member 000 0000
James White Affirm Board Member 000 0000
Jenny Ming Self Board Member 000 0000
Jeremy Liew Lightspeed Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Jeremy Philips Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 board members. Get the full list »

Affirm Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Affirm Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Affirm‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Affirm Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 (000000 00 25-May-2021 00000 00000 00 0000 Financial Software
00000000 21-Apr-2021 000000000000000000 00000 Business/Productivity Software 000 0000000
0000000 (000 00000 03-Feb-2021 0000 00000 00.00 Financial Software
000000000 01-Jan-2021 000000000000000000 00000 Consumer Finance 000 0000000
Returnly 17-Apr-2019 Later Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software 000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Affirm Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 Consumer Finance Toronto, Canada 0000
To view Affirm’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »