Splitit Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 50

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SPT

Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $0.09

  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Splitit General Information

Description

Splitit Payments Ltd is a cross-border payment solution enabling customers to pay for purchases with an existing debit or credit card by splitting the purchase into fee and interest-free monthly installments, without the need for registration, application, or approval. Splitit operates in three geographical regions: North America, United Kingdom & Europe, and Australia.

Contact Information

Website
www.splitit.com
Formerly Known As
PayItSimple USA
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Stock Exchange
ASX
Primary Office
  • 16 Easy 34th Street
  • New York, NY 10016
  • United States
+1 (844) 000-0000

Splitit Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Splitit Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.09 $0.09 $0.07 - $0.48 $42.1M 471M 2.61M

Splitit Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 91,746 120,387 422,538 132,530
Revenue 10,445 6,687 1,646
EBITDA (29,100) (19,750) (21,034)
Net Income (39,689) (25,470) (21,473)
Total Assets 108,383 147,549 17,936
Total Debt 64,256 69,571 256
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Splitit Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Splitit‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Splitit Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Splitit Payments Ltd is a cross-border payment solution enabling customers to pay for purchases with an existing debit o
Financial Software
New York, NY
50 As of 2019
00000
000000000 00000

0000

m ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et d
000000000 00000000
Oslo, Norway
00.000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

00000

aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea com
000000000 00000000
Amsterdam, Netherlands
0000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Splitit Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Payr Formerly VC-backed Oslo, Norway 00.000 000000&0 00.000
00000 Formerly VC-backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 0000 00.000 00000000000
0000000000 0000000 Private Debt Financed Boca Raton, FL 000 000 000000000 000
0000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Seattle, WA 000 000000000 -
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Stockholm, Sweden 0000 00.000 00000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 24 competitors. Get the full list »

Splitit Patents

Splitit Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-2553731-A Providing automated securitized funding of deposits, collateral, bonds and/or securities online Pending 15-Apr-2015 000000000 0
GB-201718766-D0 Providing automated securitized funding of deposits, collateral, bonds and/or securities online Pending 15-Apr-2015 000000000
CA-3021034-A1 Providing automated securitized funding of deposits, collateral, bonds and/or securities online Pending 15-Apr-2015 000000000
AU-2016248006-A1 Providing automated securitized funding of deposits, collateral, bonds and/or securities online Pending 15-Apr-2015 000000000
US-8290864-B2 Method and system for facilitating credit transactions Active 27-Dec-2007 G06Q20/24 0
To view Splitit’s complete patent history, request access »

Splitit Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nandan Sheth Chief Executive Officer
Ben Malone Chief Financial Officer
Alon Feit Co-Founder, Strategic Projects Executive & Board Member
Michael Elias Senior Advisor
Christopher Curtin Senior Executive Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Splitit Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Alon Feit Splitit Co-Founder, Strategic Projects Executive & Board Member 000 0000
Dawn Robertson Self Board Member 000 0000
Jan Koelble Self Board Member 000 0000
Mark Antipof Self Board Member 000 0000
Spiro Pappas Splitit Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Splitit Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Splitit Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Splitit‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial