Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Boku

Boku
2003 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
101-200 EMPLOYEES
BOKU STOCK SYMBOL
7 INVESTMENTS
$1.86 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Boku Inc is a carrier billing company. Its technology enables mobile phone users to buy goods and services and make online payments using their mobile devices. The company offers products such as Boku Checkout, Boku Acquire, and Boku Account. Its Boku Checkout product is a payment panel that allows consumers to enter their phone number and make payment. The Boku Acquire product provides merchants access to distribute application such as music streaming services, anti-virus software, handset insurance or cloud storage into their carrier plan. Its Boku Account enables merchants to make charges without the consumer having to re-enter payment details on subsequent purchases.

Website
Formerly Known As
Vidicom Holdings
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Other Industries
Financial Software
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • 735 Battery Street
  • 2nd Floor
  • San Francisco, CA 94111
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Boku’s full profile, request a free trial.

Boku Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$0.80 - $2.44 $454M $1.84 -$0.02 388K 245M

Boku Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Dec-2018
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 183,738 183,738 205,902
Revenue 35,275 35,275 24,412 17,193
EBITDA 378 378 (6,104) (16,791)
Net Income (4,333) (4,333) (28,669) (20,597)
Total Assets 106,991 106,991 106,218 75,740
Total Debt 2,193 2,193 2,525 21,205
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Boku Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Boku‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Boku Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Boku‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Boku Competitors (35)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
TPAY Mobile Private Equity-Backed Dubai, United Arab Emirates 000000000000
00000 Formerly VC-backed Munich, Germany 00 0000 000000&0 0000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Tartu, Estonia 00 0000 00000000000 0000
000000000 (0000000 Private Equity-Backed Columbus, OH 000 0000 000000000000 0000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Boku Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 31-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 0000 Financial Software 00000000 00000000
0000000000 000000 13-Aug-2015 000000000000000000 Application Software 00000000 00000000
00000 07-Oct-2014 000000000000000000 Consumer Finance 00000000 00000000
00000000 21-Nov-2013 000000000000000000 Application Software 00000000 00000000
Laika Mobile Connectivity 10-Oct-2010 Merger/Acquisition Other Communications and Networking
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Boku Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Danal Financial Software San Jose, CA 2006
00000 000000 00000 Other Communications and Networking Helsinki, Finland 0000
00000 Consumer Finance Munich, Germany 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Boku Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Boku‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Boku Executive Team (37)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Jonathan Prideaux Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Stuart Neal Chief Financial Officer
Mike Cahill Chief Technology Officer
James Patmore Senior Vice President & Managing Director
Adam Lee Chief Revenue Officer

15 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 37 executives. Get the full list »

Boku Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Clint Smith JD Self Board Member 000 0000
David Weiden Self Board Member 000 0000
Jonathan Prideaux Boku Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Kevin Harvey Self Board Member 000 0000
Mark Britto Boku Chairman & Co-Founder 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »