Skrill Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 3

Skrill General Information

Description

Developer of online payment software intended to make digital payments simple, secure, and quick based in London, United Kingdom. The company's online payment software offers the development of payment network, digital wallet services, direct payment processing services, mobile payment applications, and online bill payment services, enabling both consumers and businesses to make digital payments such as depositing funds on a gaming site, buying online or sending money to family and friends secured and quickly.

Contact Information

Website
www.skrill.com
Formerly Known As
Moneybookers
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Other Software
Other Financial Services
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Floor 27
  • 25 Canada Square
  • London E14 5LQ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0870 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Skrill Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Skrill‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Skrill Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of online payment software intended to make digital payments simple, secure, and quick based in London, United
Financial Software
London, United Kingdom
500 As of 2021
00.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

Ö0000

iam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo con
000000000 00000000
Maslak, Turkey
000 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

00000

am, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo cons
000000000 00000000
Amsterdam, Netherlands
0000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Skrill Competitors (43)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ödeal Teknoloji Venture Capital-Backed Maslak, Turkey 000 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
Adyen Formerly VC-backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 0000 00.000 00000000000
BlueSnap Private Equity-Backed Waltham, MA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
Worldpay Private Equity-Backed Cincinnati, OH 0000 00.00 000000000 00 00.00
Dream Payments Venture Capital-Backed Toronto, Canada 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 43 competitors. Get the full list »

Skrill Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat
Rachel McShane Chief Financial Officer & Secretary
You’re viewing 1 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

Skrill Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Skrill Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Skrill‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Skrill Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Ukash 01-Apr-2015 0000000000 Financial Software 00000 000
Paysafecard 08-Feb-2013 0000000000 00000 Financial Software
Paysafe Pay Later 07-Sep-2011 Merger/Acquisition Financial Software
To view Skrill’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Skrill Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Paysafecard Financial Software Dublin, Ireland 0000
To view Skrill’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Skrill FAQs

  • When was Skrill founded?

    Skrill was founded in 2001.

  • Where is Skrill headquartered?

    Skrill is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Skrill?

    Skrill has 500 total employees.

  • What industry is Skrill in?

    Skrill’s primary industry is Financial Software.

  • Is Skrill a private or public company?

    Skrill is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Skrill?

    The current valuation of Skrill is 00.000.

  • What is Skrill’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Skrill is 00000.

  • Who are Skrill’s investors?

    CVC Capital Partners, Daniel Gutenberg, Idinvest Partners, and Investcorp Technology Partners have invested in Skrill.

  • Who are Skrill’s competitors?

    Ödeal Teknoloji, Adyen, BlueSnap, Worldpay, and Dream Payments are some of the 43 competitors of Skrill.

  • When was Skrill acquired?

    Skrill was acquired on 10-Aug-2015.

  • Who acquired Skrill?

    Skrill was acquired by Paysafe.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »