Danal Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 40
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $25M
Latest Deal Amount

Danal General Information

Description

Developer of mobile identity authentication platform designed to identify, verify and validate financial transactions in real-time. The company's platform offers financial institutions and major retailers groundbreaking mobile transaction risk management services, compliance services such as Telephone Consumer Protection Act (TCPA) and know your customer (KYC) and streamlined customer conversion services, enabling customers to lower abandon rates during registration and checkout.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BilltoMobile
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Other Industries
Financial Software
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 2833 Junction Avenue
  • Suite 202
  • San Jose, CA 95134
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Danal Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jan-2019 $25M 000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Secondary Transaction - Private 26-Apr-2018 000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Corporate 01-Apr-2018 000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 19-Jun-2017 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Merger/Acquisition 09-May-2016 00.000 000.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 22-Aug-2013 $5M $14.5M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 22-May-2007 $9.5M $9.5M Completed Startup
To view Danal’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Danal Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of mobile identity authentication platform designed to identify, verify and validate financial transactions in
Other Financial Services
San Jose, CA
40 As of 2016
000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000

00000

dunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco la
000000000 00000000
Manly, Australia
000 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000

00000

qua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commod
000000000 00000000
Redwood City, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Danal Competitors (53)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Avoka Corporate Backed or Acquired Manly, Australia 000 0000 000000&0 0000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Redwood City, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Cromwell, CT 00 0000 0000000000 0 0000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mumbai, India 000 0000 000000 - 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 53 competitors. Get the full list »

Danal Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Danal Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Bangkok Bank Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bango Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
Experian Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hansol Secure Company Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Morgenthaler Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

Danal Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 01-Jul-2018 00000 (0000000000) Application Software
To view Danal’s complete investments history, request access »