CyberSource Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 664
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2B
Latest Deal Amount

CyberSource General Information

Description

Provider of electronic payment platform intended for businesses to manage their e-payments. The company's platform enables merchants to accept and manage payments, mitigate fraud, and secure their payment data, thereby enabling businesses to simplify and automate payment operations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
software.net
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Post Office Box 8999
  • San Francisco, CA 94128
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CyberSource Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 21-Jul-2010 $2B 000.00 000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. IPO 24-Jun-1999 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 000 000.00 Completed Startup
4. Later Stage VC 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Later Stage VC (Series E) 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Later Stage VC (Series D) $1.99M $1.99M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view CyberSource’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

CyberSource Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of electronic payment platform intended for businesses to manage their e-payments. The company's platform enabl
Financial Software
San Francisco, CA
664 As of 2014
000.00
00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

0000000

tur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad m
000000000 00000000
Atlanta, GA
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000 0000 000.00

00000

re dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur
000000000 00000000
Redwood City, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CyberSource Competitors (72)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bluefin Payment Systems Private Equity-Backed Atlanta, GA 000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
00000 Formerly VC-backed Redwood City, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Westborough, MA 00 000000&0
00000000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Atlanta, GA 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 72 competitors. Get the full list »

CyberSource Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CyberSource Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Batterson Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
IVP Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Upfront Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Velocity Equity Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view CyberSource’s complete investors history, request access »

CyberSource Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000.000 01-Nov-2007 000000000000000000 00000 Other Financial Services
000000.000 07-Mar-2006 000000000000000000 00.00 Financial Software 000000 000000000
PaylinX 19-Jan-2001 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Business/Productivity Software
To view CyberSource’s complete acquisitions history, request access »