Upfront Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 18

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 452

  • Portfolio
  • 105

  • Exits
  • 157

Exits

Upfront Ventures General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1996, Upfront Ventures is a venture capital investment firm based in Santa Monica, California. The firm prefers to invest in companies operating in the commercial services, software, e-commerce, technology, SaaS, media, and retail sectors.

Business Details

Website
www.upfront.com
Formerly Known As
GRP Partners
Year Founded
1996
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • 1314 7th Street
  • Suite 600
  • Santa Monica, CA 90401
  • United States
+1 (310) 000-0000

Upfront Ventures Investments (452)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Landline 13-Mar-2024 Early Stage VC 000.00 Automotive Generating Revenue 000000 000000
Bionaut Labs 06-Feb-2024 00000 00000 000.00 Other Devices and Supplies Startup 00000 00000
Mealogic 01-Feb-2024 00000 00000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure Stealth
Kubera Health 22-Dec-2023 0000 00000 000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Generating Revenue
OurSky 20-Dec-2023 0000 00000 00.00 Multimedia and Design Software Generating Revenue
Martie 14-Dec-2023 00000 00000 000 Internet Retail Generating Revenue
Feno 01-Nov-2023 00000 00000 Personal Products Generating Revenue
Renew (Real Estate Services (B2C)) 17-Oct-2023 0000 00000 00.00 Real Estate Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
Denota Labs 01-Oct-2023 Early Stage VC Financial Software Generating Revenue
Crate 23-Aug-2023 Early Stage VC 000 Social/Platform Software Product In Beta Test
You’re viewing 10 of 452 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Upfront Ventures Exits (157)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Behold 02-Apr-2024 Out of Business
SonicEnergy 05-Feb-2024 000 00 00000000
Creator Now 24-Jan-2024 000000000000000000
Solve 26-Dec-2023 000 00 00000000
WithOthers 26-Dec-2023 000 00 00000000
Aircam.ai 14-Nov-2023 000000000000000000
Scopely 12-Jul-2023 0000000000 00.00
Clutter 29-Jun-2023 000000000000000000 000.00
PrismPop 21-Jun-2023 Out of Business
Adore Me 30-Dec-2022 Merger/Acquisition 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 157 exits. Get the full list »

Upfront Ventures Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Upfront Ventures‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Upfront Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Upfront Ventures Management, Team & Partners (53)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Yves Sisteron JD Founding Partner & Advisor 00 0 0 Santa Monica, CA
Mark Suster Partner 00 00 0 Santa Monica, CA
Stuart Lander Chief Operating Partner 0 0 Santa Monica, CA
Nina Sen Chief Financial Officer Santa Monica, CA
Kobie Fuller Partner & General Partner 00 0 0 Santa Monica, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 53 team members. Get the full list »

Upfront Ventures Co-Investors (804)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Alumni Ventures 7 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Gaingels 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Lightspeed Venture Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Mucker Capital 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Plug and Play Tech Center 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 804 co-investors. Get the full list »

Upfront Ventures FAQs

  • What is Upfront Ventures?

    Founded in 1996, Upfront Ventures is a venture capital investment firm based in Santa Monica, California.

  • When was Upfront Ventures founded?

    Upfront Ventures was founded in 1996.

  • Who is the founder of Upfront Ventures?

    Steven Dietz, Yves Sisteron JD, and Steven Lebow are the founders of Upfront Ventures.

  • Where is Upfront Ventures headquartered?

    Upfront Ventures is headquartered in Santa Monica, CA.

  • What is Upfront Ventures's total asset value?

    Upfront Ventures has around 00.000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Upfront Ventures made?

    Upfront Ventures has made 452 investments.

  • What has Upfront Ventures invested in?

    Upfront Ventures has made numerous investments in companies like Landline, Bionaut Labs, and Mealogic within the Automotive, Devices and Supplies, and Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure industries.

  • What has Upfront Ventures invested in recently?

    Upfront Ventures's latest investment was on 13-Mar-2024 in Landline, a company within the Automotive industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »