Authorize.Net Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 1

Authorize.Net General Information

Description

Provider of Internet protocol based payment gateway solutions for merchants in the United States and internationally. The company manages the submission of payment transactions to processing networks on behalf of merchant customers, as well as enables merchants to authorize, settle, and manage credit card and electronic check transactions via websites, retail stores, mail order/telephone order call centers, and mobile devices.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Lightbridge
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 293 Boston Post Road West
  • Marlborough, MA 01752
  • United States
+1 (508) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Authorize.Net Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Authorize.Net‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Authorize.Net Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of Internet protocol based payment gateway solutions for merchants in the United States and internationally. Th
Other Financial Services
Marlborough, MA
200 As of 2009
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000

00000000

tion ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit
000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

00000000

nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit e
000000000 00000000
Chicago, IL
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Authorize.Net Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
WorldPay (Global Payment Processing) Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Chicago, IL 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
To view Authorize.Net’s complete competitors history, request access »

Authorize.Net Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William McKiernan Chief Executive Officer
To view Authorize.Net’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Authorize.Net Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Authorize.Net Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Authorize.Net‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Authorize.Net Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 (00) 07-Feb-2001 000000000000000000 00000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals 000000 00000
To view Authorize.Net’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Authorize.Net Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 (00) 07-Feb-2001 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000000.000
To view Authorize.Net’s complete exits history, request access »