Norwest Venture Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 95

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 1,137

  • Portfolio
  • 214

  • Exits
  • 393

Exits

Norwest Venture Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1961, Norwest Venture Partners is a venture capital firm based in Palo Alto, California. The firm prefers to invest in early to later-stage companies in the United States, India, and Israel operating in the technology, information services, business services, financial services, enterprise, healthcare, and consumer products and services sectors.

Business Details

Website
www.nvp.com
Formerly Known As
Northwest Growth Fund
Year Founded
1961
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
PE/Buyout
Corporate Office
  • 1300 El Camino Real
  • Suite 200
  • Menlo Park, CA 94025
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Norwest Venture Partners Investments & Acquisitions (1,137)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Enable 14-Feb-2024 Later Stage VC 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 000000000
Anomalo 24-Jan-2024 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
SK Finance 23-Jan-2024 00000 00000 00000 Consumer Finance Generating Revenue
CytoVale 19-Dec-2023 00000 00000 0000 Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue 0000 00000 00
VAST Data 27-Nov-2023 00000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 000000
Route 92 Medical 16-Nov-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Surgical Devices Generating Revenue 000000 00 000000
FXCubic 15-Nov-2023 0000000000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 000 000000
Aesthetic Partners 13-Nov-2023 00000 00000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Generating Revenue 00000 00000
Regency Health (Kanpur) 08-Nov-2023 PE Growth/Expansion 000.00 Hospitals/Inpatient Services Profitable 0000 000000000
ORO Labs 01-Nov-2023 Early Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 000000000
You’re viewing 10 of 1,137 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Norwest Venture Partners Exits (393)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Spiff 01-Feb-2024 Merger/Acquisition
Habu (Business/Productivity Software) 17-Jan-2024 000000000000000000 00000
Impel Pharmaceuticals 19-Dec-2023 0000000000: 000000
Perfint Healthcare 01-Oct-2023 000000000 00000000
Ermetic 07-Sep-2023 000000000000000000 00000
Five Star Business Finance 01-Sep-2023 000000000 00000000 00000
Modsy 30-Aug-2023 000000000000000000
Socrates.Ai 15-Aug-2023 000000000000000000
PCH (Logistics) 01-Aug-2023 Secondary Transaction - Private
Health Catalyst 25-Jul-2023 Secondary Transaction - Open Market
You’re viewing 10 of 393 exits. Get the full list »

Norwest Venture Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Norwest Venture Partners Management, Team & Partners (209)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Matthew De Dominicis Partner and Chief Financial Officer Menlo Park, CA
Niren Shah Managing Director and Head of Norwest India 00 0 Mumbai, India
Shiv Chaudhary Managing Director, Norwest India 0 0 0 Mumbai, India
Jon Kossow Managing Partner & Co-Head of Growth Equity team 00 0 0 Menlo Park, CA
Matthew Howard General Partner 00 0 0 Menlo Park, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 209 team members. Get the full list »

Norwest Venture Partners Co-Investors (1,079)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Alumni Ventures 11 0 00 Series chart Industry bar
Tiger Global Management 00 0 Series chart Industry bar
Salesforce Ventures 00 0 00 Series chart Industry bar
Lightspeed Venture Partners 0 0 00 Series chart Industry bar
Battery Ventures 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 1,079 co-investors. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »