Corsair (US) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,990
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • CRSR
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 8
  • Share Price
  • $34.60
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Corsair (US) General Information

Description

Corsair Gaming Inc is engaged in the business of providing high-performance gear for gamers and content creators. The product portfolio includes Cases, Keyboards, Mice, Headsets, Power Supplies, Gaming Computers, Gaming Chairs, Mouse pads, and other related products. The company operates in two segments namely, Gamer and Creator peripherals and gaming Components and systems.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Corsair Microsystems, Corsair Communications
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Other Industries
Storage (IT)
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 47100 Bayside Parkway
  • Fremont, CA 94538
  • United States
+1 (510) 000-0000

Corsair (US) Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Corsair (US) Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$34.60 $40.23 $14.09 - $51.37 $3.7B 91.8M 3.11M $0.78

Corsair (US) Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 2,238,355
Revenue 1,472,583 1,097,174 937,553
EBITDA 154,134 59,656 58,536 55,000
Net Income 66,186 (8,394) (13,720)
Total Assets 1,255,720 1,059,718 810,993
Total Debt 378,973 505,812 422,717
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Corsair (US) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Corsair (US)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Corsair (US) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Corsair Gaming Inc is engaged in the business of providing high-performance gear for gamers and content creators. The pr
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Fremont, CA
1,990 As of 2020
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

000000 0

at nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserun
000000000, 00000 000 00000000000
Hamburg, Germany
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.
000000000, 00000 000 00000000000
Chicago, IL
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Corsair (US) Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ROCCAT Studios Corporate Backed or Acquired Hamburg, Germany 000000&0
00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 000000000000
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Taoyuan, Taiwan 00
00000 (00000000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Fremont, CA 000 000000&0
00000000000 000000 Corporation Taipei, Taiwan 000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Corsair (US) Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrew Paul Chief Executive Officer & Founder
Thi La Chief Operating Officer, Operations
Peter Hilliard Chief Human Resources Officer
Bertrand Chevalier Executive
John Beekley Co-Founder & Vice President Technical Marketing
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Corsair (US) Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 EagleTree Capital Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 00. EagleTree Capital Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Corsair (US)’s complete board members history, request access »

Corsair (US) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Corsair (US) Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Corsair (US)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Corsair (US) Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000 11-Nov-2020 000000000000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 000000 0000
000000 29-Oct-2020 000000000000000000 Software Development Applications
0000 000000 19-Dec-2019 0000000000 Electronics (B2C) 000000 0000
00000000 22-Jul-2019 0000000000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals 000000 0000
Elgato Gaming 27-Jun-2018 Buyout/LBO Electronic Components
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Corsair (US) Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Gamer Sensei Educational and Training Services (B2C) Boston, MA 2016
0000 000000 Electronics (B2C) Suwanee, GA 0000
000000 Software Development Applications Oulu, Finland 0000
00000000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals Miami, FL 0000
000000 000000 Electronic Components Munich, Germany 0000
To view Corsair (US)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »