Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

MasterCard

MasterCard
1966 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
10K-15K EMPLOYEES
MA STOCK SYMBOL
78 INVESTMENTS
$296.09 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Mastercard is the second- largest payment processor in the world and processed $4.3 trillion in purchase transactions in 2018. Mastercard operates in over 200 countries and processes transactions in over 150 currencies.

Formerly Known As
Interbank/Master Charge
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 2000 Purchase Street
  • Purchase, NY 10577
  • United States

+1 (914) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore MasterCard’s full profile, request a free trial.

MasterCard Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$171.89 - $296.53 $299B $292.21 $6.77 3.25M 1.01B

MasterCard Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 276,930,914 192,793,660 158,305,328 108,879,691
Revenue 16,276,000 14,950,000 12,497,000 10,776,000
EBITDA 9,167,000 7,849,000 7,113,000 6,114,000
Net Income 6,917,000 5,859,000 3,915,000 4,059,000
Total Assets 25,981,000 24,860,000 21,329,000 18,675,000
Total Debt 7,735,000 6,334,000 5,424,000 5,180,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

MasterCard Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore MasterCard‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

MasterCard Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Visa Corporation San Francisco, CA 00000 000.00 00000000 000.00
00000000 0000000 Corporation New York, NY 00000 000 000000000 000
000000000 00000000 Angel-Backed Chennai, India 0 0000 0000000000 0 0000
0000000 00000000 0 Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 0 000000000000
000000 Private Equity-Backed Atlanta, GA 0000 000000 - 000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

MasterCard Investments & Acquisitions (78)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 10-Dec-2019 000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 0000 0000000
000000000 00000000 31-Oct-2019 00000 00000 00 000.00 Business/Productivity Software 0000000 00000
00000000 29-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000000 000000
0000 06-Sep-2019 00000 00000 00 000.00 Network Management Software
Kasisto 29-Aug-2019 Later Stage VC 000.00 Business/Productivity Software
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

MasterCard Exits (9)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000.000 02-Apr-2019 00 000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 7 buyers
0000000 10-Jan-2017 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 14 buyers
0000000 22-Jun-2015 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 13 buyers
00000000 27-Nov-2014 000000000 00000000 000.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Mozido 22-Oct-2014 Later Stage VC 00000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

MasterCard Subsidiaries (14)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
MasterCard Start Path Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator Dublin, Ireland 2013
00000000 Business/Productivity Software Boston, MA 0000
0000 Other Financial Services Austin, TX 0000
000000 00000000 Application Software Vancouver, Canada 0000
00000000 Other Commercial Services Rickmansworth, United Kingdom 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

MasterCard Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore MasterCard‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

MasterCard Executive Team (100)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Ajaypal Banga President, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Michael Froman President & Vice Chairman
Mark Barnett Divisional President
Ajay Bhalla President
Craig Vosburg President

18 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 100 executives. Get the full list »

MasterCard Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000 000000 MasterCard Vice Chairman 000 0000
0000000 000 HSBC Holdings Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 MasterCard President & Vice Chairman 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »