Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

American Express

American Express
1850 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
55K-60K EMPLOYEES
AXP STOCK SYMBOL
77 INVESTMENTS
$118.43 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

American Express is a global financial institution, operating in about 130 countries, that provides consumers and businesses charge and credit card payment products. The company operates a highly profitable merchant payment network. Since 2018, the company has operated in three segments: global consumer services, global commercial services, and global merchant and network services. In addition to payment products, the company's commercial business offers expense management tools, consulting services, and business loans.

Formerly Known As
American Merchants Union Express
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 200 Vesey Street
  • New York, NY 10285
  • United States

+1 (212) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore American Express’s full profile, request a free trial.

American Express Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$89.05 - $120.88 $98.9B $120.01 $7.88 3.35M 835M

American Express Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Revenue 29,266,000 28,865,000 26,799,000 27,737,000
Net Income 6,837,000 6,921,000 2,748,000 5,375,000
Total Assets 197,193,000 188,602,000 181,196,000 158,893,000
Total Debt 133,303,000 132,511,000 126,371,000 107,868,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

American Express Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore American Express‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

American Express Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Discover Corporation Riverwoods, IL 00000 00000000
0000 Corporation San Francisco, CA 00000 000.00 00000000 000.00
0000000000 Corporation Purchase, NY 00000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Stamford, CT 00000 00.000 000000&0
000000000 Corporation New York, NY 000000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

American Express Investments & Acquisitions (77)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 12-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 Application Software 00000 0000000000
0000 07-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 Application Software
000000 000000000 15-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 Application Software 00000 0000000000
00000000 0000000 01-Dec-2018 0000 00000 Application Software
Express (Hangzhou) Technology Services 09-Nov-2018 Joint Venture Specialized Finance 0000000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

American Express Exits (51)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 17-Oct-2011 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
0000 21-Sep-2011 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
000000 00000000000 16-Jul-2010 0000 Completed
  • 00000000 0000000
00000 0000000 0000 15-Jan-2010 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000000 0000000
Concur Technologies 04-Aug-2008 PIPE Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

American Express Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Mezi Application Software San Francisco, CA 2015
00000000 0000000 0 Corporate Venture Capital Palo Alto, CA 0000
000000 Network Management Software Boston, MA 0000
000000000 Vertical Market Software Itasca, IL 0000
0000000 0000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Munich, Germany 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

American Express Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore American Express‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

American Express Executive Team (116)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Stephen Squeri Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Anré Williams Group President, Global Merchant & Network Services
Paul Fabara Global Banking Group President
Alfred Kelly President
Timothy McClimon President, American Express Foundation

35 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 116 executives. Get the full list »

American Express Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 00 American Express Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 American Express Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »