Afterpay Overview

  • Founded
  • 2017
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Stock Symbol
  • APT
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 7
  • Share Price
  • $77.79
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Afterpay General Information

Description

Afterpay started its buy now, pay later, or BNPL, financing product in calendar 2015, listed on the ASX in May 2016 and merged with Touchcorp (who designed and built Afterpay's platform software) in June 2017. Its BNPL platform allows consumers to make acquisitions at merchant partners by paying instalments every two weeks. If consumers pay on time, they transact on Afterpay for free. Afterpay primarily generates revenue from receiving a margin from the merchant. Afterpay pays the merchant the full purchase price immediately on the sale, less this margin. The margin compensates Afterpay for accepting all non-payment risk, including credit risk and fraud by the consumer, and for encouraging consumers to purchase greater dollar values and transact more frequently.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Afterpay Holdings, Afterpay Touch Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Financial Software
Stock Exchange
ASX
Primary Office
  • Level 5
  • 406 Collins Street
  • Melbourne, Victoria 3000
  • Australia
+61 (08) 0000 0000

Afterpay Timeline

2018201920202021
Date FoundedFinancing RoundFinancing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Afterpay Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$77.79 $77.94 $46.83 - $123.66 $22.6B 291M 1.38M -$0.17

Afterpay Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019 FY 2018 30-Jun-2018
EV 25,602,296 11,123,187 4,187,412 1,218,731
Revenue 443,411 301,625 155,847 88,227
EBITDA (7,301) 16,327 (6,668) 12,261
Net Income (46,334) (13,249) (30,646) (6,953)
Total Assets 1,642,712 1,105,250 574,606 288,125
Total Debt 93,908 322,290 35,173 118,714
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Afterpay Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Afterpay‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Afterpay Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Afterpay started its buy now, pay later, or BNPL, financing product in calendar 2015, listed on the ASX in May 2016 and
Application Software
Melbourne, Australia
00000
000000000 00000

0000000

sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna al
000000000 00000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000

didunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco
00000000 0000000
San Francisco, CA
0000 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Afterpay Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Splitit Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 00 00000 000000000 00000
000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00.000 00000000 00.000
0000000 (000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Melbourne, Australia 000 000.00 00000000 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Stockholm, Sweden 0000 00.00 0000000000 0 00.00
0000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Afterpay Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Anthony Eisen Co-Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Nicholas Molnar Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Rebecca Lowde Chief Financial Officer
Mark Teperson Chief Strategy Officer
Xin Ge Chief Technology Officer & Chief Risk Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Afterpay Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Afterpay Chairman & Independent Non-Executive Director 000 0000
00000000 000000 Afterpay Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 Self Independent Non-Executive Director 000 0000
To view Afterpay’s complete board members history, request access »

Afterpay Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Afterpay‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Afterpay Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 28-Jun-2021 00000 00000 00 0000 Financial Software 0000000 00000
00000 0000 27-Aug-2020 000000000000000000 Financial Software
00000000 25-Aug-2020 000000000000000000 0000 Consumer Finance 0000000 00000
00000000 12-Mar-2019 00000 00000 00 0000 Financial Software
ClearPay Finance 23-Aug-2018 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 0000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Afterpay Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Empat Kali Financial Software South Jakarta, Indonesia 2018
00000000 0000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Manchester, United Kingdom 0000
To view Afterpay’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Afterpay Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 12-Mar-2019 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Afterpay’s complete exits history, request access »