Pagantis Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 13

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Pagantis General Information

Description

Operator of an online transaction platform intended to provide consumer credit services. The company's platform offers a decision engine for fraud detection, ID verification and credit scoring as well as offers an online mini loan platform along with a deferred payment system, enabling finance industry clients and the consumer to carry out credit transactions in a convenient, secure and hassle-free manner.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Digital Origin, Newbanq, Deenero
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Consumer Finance
Other Industries
Financial Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Avenida Diagonal 579
  • 08014 Barcelona
  • Spain

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pagantis Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pagantis‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pagantis Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of an online transaction platform intended to provide consumer credit services. The company's platform offers a
Consumer Finance
Barcelona, Spain
13 As of 2021
00000
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident
000000000 00000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
0000
000000 - 000 0000

000000

lore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, s
000000000 00000000
Toronto, Canada
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Pagantis Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ChargeAfter Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 0000 000000 - 000 0000
Financeit Canada Private Equity-Backed Toronto, Canada 000 00000 000000000000
Klarna Venture Capital-Backed Stockholm, Sweden 0000 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
SoFi Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
Kriya (Financial Services) Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Pagantis Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pagantis Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pagantis‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pagantis FAQs

  • When was Pagantis founded?

    Pagantis was founded in 2011.

  • Who is the founder of Pagantis?

    Rolf Cederström, Marta Plana JD, and Pascal Pegaz-Paquet are the founders of Pagantis.

  • Where is Pagantis headquartered?

    Pagantis is headquartered in Barcelona, Spain.

  • What is the size of Pagantis?

    Pagantis has 13 total employees.

  • What industry is Pagantis in?

    Pagantis’s primary industry is Consumer Finance.

  • Is Pagantis a private or public company?

    Pagantis is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Pagantis?

    The current valuation of Pagantis is 000.00.

  • What is Pagantis’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Pagantis is 00000.

  • How much funding has Pagantis raised over time?

    Pagantis has raised $101M.

  • Who are Pagantis’s investors?

    Credit Suisse, Luxembourg Future Fund, National Bank of Umm Al Qaiwain, Prime Ventures, and Rinkelberg Capital have invested in Pagantis.

  • Who are Pagantis’s competitors?

    ChargeAfter, Financeit Canada, Klarna, SoFi, and Kriya (Financial Services) are some of the 11 competitors of Pagantis.

  • When was Pagantis acquired?

    Pagantis was acquired on 09-Mar-2021.

  • Who acquired Pagantis?

    Pagantis was acquired by Afterpay.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »