ACI Worldwide

ACI Worldwide Overview

Founded 1975
Founded
Status Public
Employees 4,018
Employees
Stock Symbol ACIW
Stock Symbol
Investments 21
Share Price $26.75 (As of Tuesday Closing)

ACI Worldwide General Information

Description

ACI Worldwide develops, markets, and installs a portfolio of software products primarily focused on facilitating electronic payments. The firm also leverages its distribution network in the Americas; Europe, the Middle East, and Africa, or EMEA; and Asia-Pacific regions to sell software developed by third parties. ACI software products process payment transactions for retail banking clients, billers such as utilities and healthcare providers, and community banks and credit unions. ACI's customers are financial institutions all over the world, but most of the revenue is generated in the United States and EMEA regions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Transaction Systems Architects, Applied Communications
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 3520 Kraft Road
  • Suite 300
  • Naples, FL 34105
  • United States
+1 (402) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ACI Worldwide Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$26.75 $26.19 $20.03 - $39.37 $3.1B 116M 1.03M $0.59

ACI Worldwide Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 4,118,121 5,728,941 3,807,739 3,312,427
Revenue 1,343,924 1,258,294 1,009,780 1,024,191
EBITDA 280,886 262,779 219,537 184,245
Net Income 68,598 67,062 68,921 5,135
Total Assets 3,109,899 3,257,534 2,122,455 1,861,639
Total Debt 1,413,268 1,434,970 671,756 685,729
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

ACI Worldwide Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ACI Worldwide‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ACI Worldwide Competitors (25)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Evertec Formerly PE-Backed San Juan, PR 0000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Aschheim, Germany 0000 000000&0
000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Mosta, Malta 000 00000000000
00000000 (00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Shanghai, China 0000000000 0
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Denver, CO 000.00 00000000000 000.00

ACI Worldwide Executive Team (27)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lofton Alvarez Director, Corporate Development & Strategy
Kenneth Larsen Chief Architect
Christian Soulez Senior Project Manager
Rob Osborne Vice President AOD Operations
John Kraft Vice President, Investor Relations & Strategic Analysis

15 Former Executives

ACI Worldwide Board Members (8)

To view ACI Worldwide‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 00. Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 ACI Worldwide Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 ACI Worldwide Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

ACI Worldwide Investments & Acquisitions (21)

To view ACI Worldwide‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 03-Jun-2019 000000000 Other Commercial Services 000000 0000000
00000000 09-May-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Financial Software 000000 0000000
000000000 09-May-2019 000000000000000000 Financial Software 000000 0000000
0000000 00000 (000 09-May-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Specialized Finance 000000 0000000
NuoDB 01-Nov-2017 Later Stage VC 000.00 Database Software

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

ACI Worldwide Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Walletron Financial Software Ardmore, PA 2012
00000000 00000000 Other Financial Services 0000
0000000000000 00 0 Financial Software Bogotá, Colombia

ACI Worldwide Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 00000000 0 01-Dec-2009 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 000 000000000
MessagingDirect 01-Jan-2000 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Completed