NuoDB Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 85
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Announced)
  • Investors
  • 7

NuoDB General Information

Description

Developer of a cloud-based database platform designed to serve large SaaS deployments in a rapidly developing distributed SQL market. The company's platform capitalizes on the competitive advantages of the cloud, with on-demand scalability, continuous availability and transactional consistency, and is built for mission-critical applications, enabling customers to get a database that can maintain transactional consistency and integrity at a global scale.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
NimbusDB
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Database Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Systems and Information Management
Primary Office
  • 150 Cambridgepark Drive
  • Suite 701
  • Cambridge, MA 02140
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

NuoDB Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NuoDB Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Merger/Acquisition 25-Nov-2020 00000 Announced Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series B) 20-Dec-2019 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series B) 28-Dec-2018 000.00 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 01-Nov-2017 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 17-Mar-2015 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 24-Feb-2014 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 09-Apr-2012 $10M $12M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 09-Nov-2010 $2M $2M 00.000 Completed Startup
To view NuoDB’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

NuoDB Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B5 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B4 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B3 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B2 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B1 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A2 5,600,672 $0.000100 8% $0.36 $0.36 1x $0.36 9.19%
Series A1 5,600,672 $0.000100 8% $0.36 $0.36 1x $0.36 9.19%
To view NuoDB’s complete cap table history, request access »

NuoDB Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a cloud-based database platform designed to serve large SaaS deployments in a rapidly developing distribute
Database Software
Cambridge, MA
85 As of 2020
00000
000000&0 00000

00000000

olore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui of
00000000 00000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000
00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000000

g elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam,
00000000 00000000
Bedford, MA
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

NuoDB Competitors (78)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cockroach Labs Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Bedford, MA 000 0000 000000000000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Redwood City, CA 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
00000 Formerly VC-backed Uppsala, Sweden 000 0000 000000&0 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 78 competitors. Get the full list »

NuoDB Executive Team (23)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Walmsley President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
D. Tyler Drolet Chief Financial Officer
Ariff Kassam Chief Technology Officer
Josh Verrill Chief Marketing Officer
Dirk Hamstra Senior Vice President of Customer Success
You’re viewing 5 of 23 executive team members. Get the full list »

NuoDB Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Clive Ketteridge Self Board Member 000 0000
Gary Morgenthaler Morgenthaler Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Mitchell Kertzman Hummer Winblad Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Nilanjana Bhowmik Longworth Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Robert Walmsley NuoDB President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

NuoDB Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NuoDB Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Temenos Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Converge Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ACI Worldwide Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Roger Sippl Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Morgenthaler Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »