ScyllaDB Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 109
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $35M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 12

ScyllaDB General Information

Description

Operator of a real-time database software intended to build applications at light speed throughput and ultra low latency. The company's database offers a high throughput and scalable NoSQL database deployed by in production by several major companies including IBM, AppNexus, CPI Card Group, and Investing.com, enabling developers a low latency and C++ powered drop-in Apache Cassandra replacement easily.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cloudius
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Database Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 2445 Faber Place
  • Suite 200
  • Palo Alto, CA 94303
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ScyllaDB Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 10-Sep-2019 $35M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 08-Mar-2017 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC $2M $9M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 16-Sep-2013 $7M $7M Completed Generating Revenue
To view ScyllaDB’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

ScyllaDB Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a real-time database software intended to build applications at light speed throughput and ultra low latency
Database Software
Palo Alto, CA
109 As of 2021
0000
00000000000 0000

00000000

smod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerc
00000000 00000000
Santa Clara, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

0000

agna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex e
000000000000000000000 00000000
Santa Clara, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

ScyllaDB Competitors (22)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Couchbase Venture Capital-Backed Santa Clara, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000 Formerly VC-backed Santa Clara, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Santa Clara, CA 0000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
000000000 Private Equity-Backed San Carlos, CA 000 00000 000000000000 00000
00000 Formerly VC-backed Bellevue, WA 000 000.00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 22 competitors. Get the full list »

ScyllaDB Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dor Laor Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Avi Kivity Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Randall Jackson Chief Revenue Officer
Julia Angell Director, Marketing
Lior Greenstein Co-Founder and VP, Sales
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

ScyllaDB Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
Adam Fisher Bessemer Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Amir Fridman Western Digital Capital Board Observer 000 0000
Amit Karp Bessemer Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Avi Kivity ScyllaDB Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Benny Schnaider Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

ScyllaDB Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ScyllaDB Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Eight Roads Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
TLV Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Vertex Ventures Israel Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Western Digital Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Magma Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »

ScyllaDB Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000000 17-Oct-2017 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 000 0000
To view ScyllaDB’s complete investments history, request access »