Redis Labs Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 367
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series F
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $100M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 10

Redis Labs General Information

Description

Provider of an in-memory database platform for applications and services designed for transactional, analytics and hybrid deployments. The company's database platform offers cloud-based services and products that are used by developers and enterprise customers for real-time analytics, high-volume transactions, in-app social functionality, application job management and caching that reduces application complexity, simplifies development, accelerates time to market, providing clients with unprecedented flexibility with its visionary data structures and modules.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Garantia Data
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Database Software
Primary Office
  • 700 East El Camino Real
  • Suite 250
  • Mountain View, CA 94040
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Redis Labs Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Redis Labs Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC (Series F) 25-Aug-2020 $100M 00000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series E) 19-Feb-2019 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 21-Aug-2017 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 21-Jul-2016 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 25-Jun-2015 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 05-Nov-2013 $9M $13M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 08-Aug-2012 $4M $4M Completed Startup
To view Redis Labs’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Redis Labs Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of an in-memory database platform for applications and services designed for transactional, analytics and hybri
Database Software
Mountain View, CA
367 As of 2020
00000
00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000000

ed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nost
00000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00

0000000

it, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis
00000000 00000000
Espoo, Finland
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Redis Labs Competitors (38)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Clustrix Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Espoo, Finland 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Santa Clara, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000 Formerly VC-backed Santa Clara, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 38 competitors. Get the full list »

Redis Labs Executive Team (26)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ofer Bengal Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Rafael Torres Chief Financial Officer
Yiftach Shoolman Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Jason Forget Chief Revenue Officer & General Manager North America
Alvin Richards Chief Education Officer & Chief Product Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 26 executive team members. Get the full list »

Redis Labs Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Christian Resch The Goldman Sachs Group Board Member 000 0000
Daniel Docter Ph.D Dell Technologies Capital Board Observer 000 0000
David Golob Francisco Partners Board Member 000 0000
Enrique Salem Bain Capital Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Eran Gorev Francisco Partners Board Observer 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Redis Labs Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Redis Labs Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
TCV Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Francisco Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Goldman Sachs Growth Equity PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dell Technologies Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Silicon Valley Bank Lender/Debt Provider Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »

Redis Labs Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 03-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 Application Software
MyRedis 10-Jul-2013 Merger/Acquisition Storage (IT) 0000 000000
To view Redis Labs’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Redis Labs Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 Application Software Sunnyvale, CA 0000
To view Redis Labs’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »