InfluxData Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 195
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $5M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 18

InfluxData General Information

Description

Developer of an open-source time-series database intended to manage and analyze large volumes of time-stamped data. The company's database allows users to handle large workloads, store data produced by IoT devices, applications, networks, containers and computers among others and also offers scripting and query engine designed specifically to transform time series data into insights, thereby helping clients make informed real-time decisions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Errplane
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Database Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 548 Market Street
  • PMB 77953
  • San Francisco, CA 94104
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

InfluxData Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

InfluxData Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Secondary Transaction - Private 06-Aug-2021 $5M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-May-2021 000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series D) 28-Jan-2019 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 13-Feb-2018 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series B) 21-Sep-2016 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 04-Dec-2014 00.00 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 00000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 01-Jun-2013 $792K $892K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 26-Mar-2013 $100K $100K Completed Startup
To view InfluxData’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

InfluxData Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 21,819,661 $0.000010 8% $0.78 $0.78 1x $0.78 21.58%
Series A 14,520,582 $0.000010 8% $0.63 $0.63 1x $0.63 14.36%
To view InfluxData’s complete cap table history, request access »

InfluxData Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an open-source time-series database intended to manage and analyze large volumes of time-stamped data. The
Database Software
San Francisco, CA
195 As of 2021
00000
00000000000 00000

00000000

e irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excep
00000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

0000000

ate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proiden
00000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

InfluxData Competitors (77)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SingleStore Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000000 (00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Tel Aviv, Israel 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Newry, United Kingdom 0000 00.00 00000000000
000000000 0000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 77 competitors. Get the full list »

InfluxData Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Evan Kaplan Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Winnie Cheng Chief Financial Officer
Paul Dix Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Peter Albert Chief Information Security Officer
Brian Mullen Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

InfluxData Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
Anders Ranum Sapphire Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Augustus Tai Self Board Member 000 0000
Daniel Scholnick Trinity Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Dharmesh Thakker Battery Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Evan Kaplan InfluxData Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

InfluxData Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

InfluxData Investors (18)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Sakal Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Breakpoint Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
James Payne Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Norwest Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Robin Vasan Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investors. Get the full list »