Princeville Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 14
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 17
  • Portfolio
  • 13
  • Exits
  • 6
Exits

Princeville Capital General Information

Description

Founded in 2015, Princeville Capital is a venture capital firm based in San Francisco, California. The firm was founded by Emmanuel DeSousa and Joaquin Rodriguez Torres and focuses on growth-stage technology-related companies. It focuses on investing in software and internet sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Princeville Global
Year Founded
2015
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 101 Natoma Street
  • 2nd Floor
  • San Francisco, CA 94105
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Princeville Capital Investments (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Mainspring (Alternative Energy Equipment) 06-Jul-2021 Later Stage VC 00000 Alternative Energy Equipment Generating Revenue 0000 000000000
00000 00000000 30-Jun-2021 00000 00000 0000 Other Communications and Networking Generating Revenue 0000000 000000000 000000
00000 03-Nov-2020 00000 00000 000.00 Other Energy Services Generating Revenue
0000000 29-Jul-2020 00000 00000 0000 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue 0000000 000000000 000000
00000000 12-Jun-2020 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 000000000
00000 20-Dec-2019 00000 00000 Specialty Retail Generating Revenue
00000000 00000 19-Sep-2019 00000 00000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals Generating Revenue 0000000 000000000 000000
00000 00000000 10-Sep-2019 00000 00000 0000 Automotive Generating Revenue
Cue & Co 13-Aug-2019 Early Stage VC Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000000 000000000 000000
Remitly 02-Jul-2019 Later Stage VC 00000 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue 0000000 000000000 000000
You’re viewing 10 of 17 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Princeville Capital Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Doctor On Demand 11-May-2021 Buyout/LBO
00000 00000 04-Feb-2021 000 00.000
Poema Global Holdings 06-Jan-2021 IPO 00000
Ozon.ru 24-Nov-2020 IPO 00000
You’re viewing 4 of 6 exits. Get the full list »

Princeville Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Princeville Capital Team (18)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Cilia Sze Chief Financial Officer Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Emmanuel DeSousa Managing Partner 0 0 0 Berlin, Germany
Eric Kosmowski Managing Partner 0 0 0 San Francisco, CA
Joaquin Rodriguez Torres Managing Partner 0 0 0 Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Melanie Nakagawa Director of Climate Strategy San Francisco, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 18 team members. Get the full list »

Princeville Capital Co-Investors (95)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Alumni Ventures Group 2 0 Series chart Industry bar
Anchor Equity Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
DN Capital 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Global Founders Capital 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Target Global 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 95 co-investors. Get the full list »