Tiger Global Management Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 14

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 1,305

  • Portfolio
  • 652

  • Exits
  • 273

Exits

Tiger Global Management General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2001, Tiger Global Management is a venture capital firm based in New York, New York. The firm seeks to invest in the internet, software, consumer, and financial technology sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Tiger Technology Management, Tiger Technology Management Llc
Year Founded
2001
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Hedge Fund
PE/Buyout
Corporate Office
  • 9 West 57th Street
  • 35th Floor
  • New York, NY 10019
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Tiger Global Management Investments & Acquisitions (1,305)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Vercel 16-May-2024 Later Stage VC 00000 Software Development Applications Generating Revenue
Alkira 15-May-2024 00000 00000 00000 Systems and Information Management Generating Revenue 00000 00000000000
Restaurant365 15-May-2024 00 000000000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Meesho 06-May-2024 00000 00000 00.00 Internet Retail Profitable
Eliyan 25-Mar-2024 00000 00000 0000 Application Specific Semiconductors Generating Revenue
Yuno 05-Mar-2024 00000 00000 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Easol 29-Feb-2024 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Captain Fresh 16-Feb-2024 00000 00000 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
Scribe 15-Feb-2024 Later Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Blank Street 13-Feb-2024 Early Stage VC 000.00 Restaurants and Bars Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 1,305 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tiger Global Management Exits (273)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Push Protocol 08-May-2024 Out of Business
Oico 08-Apr-2024 000 00 00000000
PopSQL 04-Apr-2024 000000000000000000
Redis 04-Apr-2024 000000000 00000000
DocFox 20-Mar-2024 000000000000000000 0000
Pagaya 14-Mar-2024 000000 0000000000 000.00
Pento 13-Feb-2024 000000000000000000 0000
Tiger Attitude Chartered Pastry Bank 25-Jan-2024 000 00 00000000
Vault Workforce Screening 02-Jan-2024 Merger/Acquisition
Otta 14-Dec-2023 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 273 exits. Get the full list »

Tiger Global Management Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tiger Global Management‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tiger Global Management Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Tiger Global Management Management, Team & Partners (36)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Alex Robertson Chief Executive Officer 0 0 New York, NY
Eric Lane President & Chief Operating Officer 0 New York, NY
Scott Shleifer Managing Director, Partner & Portfolio Manager, Private Equity 00 00 New York, NY
Pengfei Wang Managing Director 0 0 0 New York, NY
Chase Coleman III Founder & Partner 00 0 New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 36 team members. Get the full list »

Tiger Global Management Co-Investors (3,702)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Coatue Management 46 0 00 Series chart Industry bar
Insight Partners 00 0 00 Series chart Industry bar
Sequoia Capital 00 0 00 Series chart Industry bar
Accel 00 0 00 Series chart Industry bar
Peak XV Partners 00 0 00 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 3,702 co-investors. Get the full list »

Tiger Global Management FAQs

  • What is Tiger Global Management?

    Founded in 2001, Tiger Global Management is a venture capital firm based in New York, New York.

  • When was Tiger Global Management founded?

    Tiger Global Management was founded in 2001.

  • Who is the founder of Tiger Global Management?

    Chase Coleman III and Julian Robertson Jr. are the founders of Tiger Global Management.

  • Who is the CEO of Tiger Global Management?

    Alex Robertson is the CEO of Tiger Global Management.

  • Where is Tiger Global Management headquartered?

    Tiger Global Management is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is Tiger Global Management's total asset value?

    Tiger Global Management has around 0000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Tiger Global Management made?

    Tiger Global Management has made 1,305 investments.

  • What has Tiger Global Management invested in?

    Tiger Global Management has made numerous investments in companies like Vercel, Alkira, and Restaurant365 within the Software Development Applications, Systems and Information Management, and Business/Productivity Software industries.

  • What has Tiger Global Management invested in recently?

    Tiger Global Management's latest investment was on 16-May-2024 in Vercel, a company within the Software Development Applications industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »