Airtable Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 404
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series E
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $270M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 52

Airtable General Information

Description

Provider of an all-in-one collaboration platform designed to democratize software creation by enabling anyone to build the tools that meet their needs. The company's platform helps to create flexible checklists, organize collections or ideas and manage customers or contacts as well as offers a variety of templates ranging from home improvement to store inventory, enabling users to build custom applications without any prior coding experience.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Formagrid
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Software Development Applications
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 799 Market Street
  • 8th Floor
  • San Francisco, CA 94103
  • United States
+1 (833) 000-0000

Airtable Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Airtable Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC (Series E) 15-Mar-2021 $270M 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series D) 14-Sep-2020 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 15-Nov-2018 00000 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 15-Mar-2018 0000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 00.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 29-Jun-2015 00.00 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 25-Feb-2015 $3M $3M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Mar-2013 Completed Startup
To view Airtable’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Airtable Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series E 0,000,000 00.000000 00 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series C1 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series B1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series A1 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A 5,654,062 $0.000010 8% $1.35 $1.35 1x $1.35 10.48%
Seed 3,185,182 $0.000010 8% $0.69 $0.69 1x $0.69 5.91%
To view Airtable’s complete cap table history, request access »

Airtable Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of an all-in-one collaboration platform designed to democratize software creation by enabling anyone to build t
Software Development Applications
San Francisco, CA
404 As of 2021
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000000

lit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sun
00000000 00000000000 000000000000
Boston, MA
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
0000000 0000 00000

000000

consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut e
00000000 00000000000 000000000000
Boston, MA
0000 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Airtable Competitors (81)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
OutSystems Private Equity-Backed Boston, MA 0000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Boston, MA 0000 0000 000000&0 0000
000000 000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000 00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Chennai, India 0000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Santa Clara, CA 00 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 81 competitors. Get the full list »

Airtable Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Howie Liu Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Emmett Nicholas Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Andrew Ofstad Co-Founder & Chief Product Officer
Katherine Duh Marketing Manager
Archana Agrawal Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Airtable Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Max Gazor Ph.D CRV Board Member 000 0000
Miles Grimshaw Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Airtable’s complete board members history, request access »

Airtable Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Airtable Investors (52)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Greenoaks Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
WndrCo Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
D1 Capital Partners Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gokul Rajaram Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Katie Stanton Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 52 investors. Get the full list »