Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Zipline International

Zipline International
2011 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
101-200 EMPLOYEES
Series D LATEST DEAL TYPE
$190M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
36 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of drone delivery service designed to instantly deliver medications to health facilities all around the world. The company's drone-delivery services offers delivering vaccines, medicine, blood and medical supplies to hospitals and health centers, enabling even the most remote consumers to access essential medical products.

Formerly Known As
Romotive
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Primary Office
  • 495 Pine Avenue
  • Half Moon Bay, CA 94019
  • United States

+1 (415) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Zipline International’s full profile, request a free trial.

Zipline International Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC (Series D) 17-May-2019 $190M 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 07-Mar-2018 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series B) 09-Nov-2016 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A2) 14-Jul-2015 00.00 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 10-Jul-2014 00.00 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 16-Oct-2012 $6.6M $6.6M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 30-Dec-2011 $1M Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Zipline International Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A-2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A1 5,047,081 $0.000010 $0.05 $0.84 $0.84 1x $0.84 6.28%
Series A 11,127,480 $0.000010 $0.04 $0.59 $0.59 1x $0.59 13.84%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Zipline International Investors (36)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Baillie Gifford Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bright Success Capital Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Temasek Holdings Sovereign Wealth Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
The Goldman Sachs Group Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
The Rise Fund Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 36 investors. Get the full list »

Zipline International Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Keller Rinaudo Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Keenan Wyrobek Ph.D Co-Founder, Head of Product & Engineering, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Maggie Jim Chief of Staff
Lawrence Williams Head, Business Development

10 Former Executives

You’re viewing 4 of 14 executives. Get the full list »

Zipline International Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Alfred Lin Sequoia Capital Board Member 000 0000
Keenan Wyrobek Ph.D Zipline International Co-Founder, Head of Product & Engineering, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Keller Rinaudo Zipline International Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Rex Tibbens Self Board Member 000 0000
Susan Choe Katalyst Ventures Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »