Remitly

Remitly Overview

Founded 2011
Founded
Status Private
Employees 1,000
Employees
Latest Deal Type Series E
Latest Deal Amount $220M
Latest Deal Amount
Investors 36

Remitly General Information

Description

Developer of a mobile payment platform intended to send money electronically to friends and family. The company's mobile payment platform operates as a mobile remittance platform, enabling users to send money faster, easier, more transparent and less costly by eliminating the forms, codes, agents, extra time and fees typical of the traditional, century-old money transfer process.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Beamit, Beamit Mobile
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • 1111 3rd Avenue
  • Suite 2100
  • Seattle, WA 98101
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Remitly Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Remitly Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Later Stage VC (Series E) 02-Jul-2019 $220M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC (Series D) 01-Feb-2018 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Corporate 30-Sep-2016 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series C) 12-Apr-2016 000.00 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Debt - General 01-Sep-2015 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-Mar-2015 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 03-Jan-2014 00.00 000.00 0000 Completed Startup
3. Seed Round 21-Dec-2012 00.00 00.000 0000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 10-Apr-2012 $2.78M $2.78M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2011 Completed Startup

Remitly Cap Table

To view Remitly‘s complete cap table, request access >>
Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series Seed Prime 8,780,816 $0.000100 $0.3 $0.3 1x $0.3 6.66%
Series Seed 10,199,786 $0.000100 $0.27 $0.27 1x $0.27 7.73%

Remitly Competitors (47)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Azimo Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000000&0
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed Vancouver, Canada 000.00 000000&0 000.00

Remitly Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matthew Oppenheimer Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Joshua Hug Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer, Board Member & Promoter
Shivaas Gulati Co-founding Engineer
Susanna Morgan Chief Financial Officer
Rene Yoakum Chief Customer Officer

11 Former Executives

Remitly Board Members (10)

To view Remitly‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
Charles Stonecipher Trilogy Equity Partners Board Member 000 0000
Chris Devore Founders' Co-op Board Member 000 0000
Joshua Hug Remitly Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer, Board Member & Promoter 000 0000
Laurent le Moal PayU Board Member 000 0000
Lucia Rigo Generation Investment Management Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

Remitly Investors (36)

To view Remitly‘s full investor history, request access >>
Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Echelon Capital (Seattle) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Generation Investment Management Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Owl Rock Capital Group Lender/Debt Provider Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Princeville Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Prudential Financial Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Remitly Investments & Acquisitions (3)

To view Remitly‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 16-May-2019 000000000000000000 Other IT Services 0000000 000000
0000 (000 00000000 10-Jul-2018 00000 00000 00 0000 Network Management Software
Talio 14-Jul-2015 Merger/Acquisition Communication Software 0000000 00000000000

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

Remitly Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 Other IT Services Seattle, WA