Nium Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 600
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $19.6M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 25

Nium General Information

Description

Developer of a cross-border payments application designed to gain instant access to a global network of pay out, pay in and card-issuing capabilities. The company's application helps to grow revenue, reduce costs and enhance profitability by scaling smarter, expanding corridors and augmenting existing offerings, enabling clients to transfer money with a fast, safe and cost-effective way to initiate instance remittances.

Contact Information

Website
www.nium.com
Formerly Known As
InstaReM
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 16 Raffles Quay
  • Hong Leong Building, Number 20-05
  • Singapore, 048581
  • Singapore
+65 3158 0000

Nium Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nium Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Secondary Transaction - Private 05-Oct-2021 $19.6M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Sep-2021 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series D) 27-Jul-2021 00000 00000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2021 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C3) 01-Apr-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 19-Mar-2019 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 04-Jul-2017 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 16-Mar-2016 $5M $5.5M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Nov-2014 $500K $500K Completed Startup
To view Nium’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Nium Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a cross-border payments application designed to gain instant access to a global network of pay out, pay in
Financial Software
Singapore, Singapore
600 As of 2021
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000000

rehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat c
000000000 00000000
Chicago, IL
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

00000

equat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla
000000000 00000000
Singapore, Singapore
00 As of 0000
000
0000000000 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Nium Competitors (55)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Braintree Formerly VC-backed Chicago, IL 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000 Angel-Backed Singapore, Singapore 00 000 0000000000 000
0000 Formerly VC-backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00000 00000000 00000
000000000 Angel-Backed Milton, United Kingdom 0 00.000 0000000000 00.000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Bangkok, Thailand 00 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 55 competitors. Get the full list »

Nium Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Prajit Nanu Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Pratik Gandhi Chief Operating Officer
Nilesh Pathak Chief Technology Officer
Ayoub Jemail General Manager, Business Development
Laurent Reichert Chief Compliance Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nium Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Chen Lanjie Nium Board Member 000 0000
Chua Hock Nium Board Member 000 0000
James Wei Nium Board Member 000 0000
Jefferson Chen GSR Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Prajit Nanu Nium Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Nium’s complete board members history, request access »

Nium Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nium Investors (25)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Elang Mahkota Teknologi Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Nordic Archipelago Investments AB Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ossa Investments Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Andrew Vigneault Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Arjun Sethi Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 25 investors. Get the full list »

Nium Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 01-Sep-2021 000000000000000000 Financial Software 000000 0000
Wirecard Forex 07-Jul-2021 Merger/Acquisition Financial Software 000000 0000
To view Nium’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Nium Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 Financial Software London, United Kingdom 0000
To view Nium’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »