Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Ripple

Ripple
2012 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
201-300 EMPLOYEES
2ndary - Private LATEST DEAL TYPE
45 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of global financial settlement services designed for banks to transact directly, instantly and with a certainty of settlement. The company offers Ripple Protocol, an open source payment system using a math-based virtual currency called ripples that helps in free payments to merchants, consumers and developers, enabling customers to pay in any currency with no chargebacks and instant global payments options.

Website
Formerly Known As
OpenCoin
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Vertical Market Software
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • 315 Montgomery Street
  • 2nd Floor
  • San Francisco, CA 94104
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ripple’s full profile, request a free trial.

Ripple Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-May-2018 00000 000.00 Completed
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 15-Sep-2016 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Apr-2015 $38.5M $38.5M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 12-Nov-2013 $6.5M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Ripple Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Ripple Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
BitPay Venture Capital-Backed Atlanta, GA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed OT 0 00.00 000000 - 000 00.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000000000
00000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Ripple Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 12-Feb-2019 00000 00000 00 00.00 Financial Software
000 000000 0000 18-May-2016 00000 0000000 00.00 Application Software 00000 000000
SimpleHoney 03-Apr-2013 Merger/Acquisition Internet Software
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Ripple Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 Corporate Venture Capital
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Ripple Investors (45)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Hack VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
2020 Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Abstract Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Accenture Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Digital Ventures (Bangkok) Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 45 investors. Get the full list »

Ripple Executive Team (33)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Brad Garlinghouse Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Ron Will Chief Financial Officer
David Schwartz Chief Technology Officer
Kevin Chou Business Partner, FP&A
Peter Eames Controller

19 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 33 executives. Get the full list »

Ripple Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Anja Manuel Self Board Member 000 0000
Benjamin Lawsky Ripple Board Member 000 0000
Brad Garlinghouse Ripple Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Chris Larsen Self Executive Chairman & Co-Founder 000 0000
Feng Li IDG Capital Board Member 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »