R3 Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 410
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 52

R3 General Information

Description

Developer of enterprise blockchain software and commercial applications intended to offer a distributed ledger technology for the financial services industry. The company's Corda protocol hosts applications for banks, clearinghouses, exchanges, market infrastructure providers, asset managers, and central banks among others, enabling financial and legal experts to manage and execute institutions' financial agreements in synchrony with their peers.

Contact Information

Website
www.r3.com
Formerly Known As
R3CEV
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Business/Productivity Software
Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Primary Office
  • 1155 Avenue of the Americas
  • 34th Floor
  • New York, NY 10036
  • United States
+1 (646) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

R3 Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Later Stage VC 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 31-May-2018 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view R3’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

R3 Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of enterprise blockchain software and commercial applications intended to offer a distributed ledger technolog
Financial Software
New York, NY
410 As of 2022
00000
00000 00000 00000

00000000

d tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercita
000000000 00000000
Boston, MA
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 0000

00000000

sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nos
000000000 00000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

R3 Competitors (26)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Algorand Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 000 0000 000000000 0000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Richardson, TX 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed South San Francisco, CA 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 26 competitors. Get the full list »

R3 Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Rutter Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Paul Harris Chief Financial Officer
Todd McDonald Co-Founder, Chief Strategy Officer & Board Member
Richard Brown Chief Technology Officer
Charley Cooper JD Managing Director & Chief Communications Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 21 executive team members. Get the full list »

R3 Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
David Rutter R3 Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Todd McDonald R3 Co-Founder, Chief Strategy Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view R3’s complete board members history, request access »

R3 Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

R3 Investors (52)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
B3(Brazil) Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bangkok Bank Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bank Bradesco Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Barclays Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BBVA USA Bancshares Merchant Banking Firm Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 52 investors. Get the full list »

R3 Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 (0000 20-Dec-2021 00000 0000 000.00 Financial Software
0000000 12-Nov-2021 0000 00000 00.000 Financial Software
00000000 01-Nov-2021 0000 00000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
0000 12-Oct-2021 0000000000 Financial Software 0000 0000
ProCredEx 12-Jul-2021 Seed Round 000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

R3 Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 Financial Software London, United Kingdom 0000
To view R3’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »