BNY Mellon Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank
  • Employees
  • 51,000
Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 220
  • Serviced Deals
  • 91
  • Serviced Investors
  • 532

BNY Mellon General Information

Description

BNY Mellon is an investment banking institution established in 1784 and based in New York City, New York that provides a wide array of services such as alternative investments, wealth management, asset servicing, collateral services, depository receipt, broker-dealer, treasury, fund administration, liquidity, derivatives, corporate trusts, investment boutiques, global distribution, and investment services. The firm caters to industries like the capital market, government, and financial services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Bank of New York
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Primary Office
  • 240 Greenwich Street
  • New York, NY 10286
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

BNY Mellon Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (102)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Spectrum Health Dec 2021 00000 0000000
000000 0000 000000 Apr 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 0000 Advisor: General Apr 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 000000 000 Apr 2021 00000 0000000
000000000000 0000 Mar 2021 00000 0000000
000000000000 0000 Mar 2021 00000 0000000
00000000000 Mar 2021 00000 0000000
00000000000 Mar 2021 00000 0000000
McClatchy Sep 2020 00000 0000000
Iwoca Feb 2020 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 102 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BNY Mellon Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (8)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Sonoco Debt Financing Jul 2017 00000 0000000
000 00000 Advisor: General Feb 2017 00000 0000000
000000 00000000 Placement Agent Nov 2015 00000 0000000
00000000 0000000 0 Advisor: General Aug 2011 00000 0000000
000000000 0000000 Advisor: General Oct 2006 00000 0000000
00000000 0000000 Advisor: General Dec 2005 00000 0000000
DeltaCom Advisor: General Oct 2003 00000 0000000
Le Centre CDP Capital Advisor: General Jul 2002 00000 0000000
To view BNY Mellon’s complete services on a deal — buy side history, request access »

BNY Mellon Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BNY Mellon‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BNY Mellon Team (297)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Roman Regelman Chief Executive Officer & Executive 0 New York, NY
Eric Kamback Chief Executive Officer & Executive Vice President, Corporate Trust New York, NY
Francis Salla Chief Executive Officer, Issuer Services and Member of Executive Committee New York, NY
Francis La Salla Chief Executive Officer & Senior Executive Vice President, Issuer Services business New York, NY
Robin Vince Vice Chairman & Chief Executive Officer, Global Market Infrastructure New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 297 team members. Get the full list »

BNY Mellon Board Members (37)

Name Representing Role Since
Alfred Zollar Self Chairman of Technology Committee and Member of Risk Committee and Board Member 000 0000
Edmund Kelly Ph.D BNY Mellon Board Member 000 0000
Elizabeth Robinson BNY Mellon Board Member 000 0000
Eric Boughner BNY Mellon Chairman BNY Mellon Pennsylvania and Global Head of Relationship Management & Business Development, Treasury Services 000 0000
Frederick Terrell Self Chairman of the Audit Committee, Member of Human Resource and Compensation Committee & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 37 board members. Get the full list »

BNY Mellon Subsidiaries (21)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Mellon Investment Advisor Boston, MA 2018
000000000 00000000 Other Commercial Services New York, NY 0000
000 0000 00 000 00 Corporate Pension Brussels, Belgium 0000
0000000 0000000000 Asset Manager London, United Kingdom 0000
00000000 Lender London, United Kingdom 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 subsidiaries. Get the full list »