Sonoco Overview

  • Founded
  • 1899
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 20,000
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SON
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 38
  • Share Price
  • $69.12
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Sonoco General Information

Description

Over its 100-year-plus history, Sonoco Products has steadily assembled a diverse portfolio of industrial and consumer packaging product offerings such as flexible and rigid plastics, reels and spools, pallets, and composite cans. The company serves a variety of consumer and industrial end markets throughout North America. Sonoco has raised its dividend each year for more than 30 years.

Contact Information

Website
www.sonoco.com
Formerly Known As
Southern Novelty Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Paper Containers and Packaging
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1 North Second Street
  • Hartsville, SC 29550
  • United States
+1 (843) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sonoco Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$69.12 $68.90 $46.89 - $69.83 $6.93B 101M 433K $1.99

Sonoco Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 7,776,117 7,581,980 7,935,506 6,461,119
Revenue 5,287,451 5,237,443 5,374,207 5,390,938
EBITDA 574,297 583,021 681,509 672,933
Net Income 199,315 207,463 291,785 313,560
Total Assets 5,280,750 5,277,259 5,126,289 4,583,465
Total Debt 1,942,271 1,962,272 1,935,361 1,385,162
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Sonoco Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Over its 100-year-plus history, Sonoco Products has steadily assembled a diverse portfolio of industrial and consumer pa
Paper Containers and Packaging
Hartsville, SC
20,000 As of 2020

00000000

iqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commo
00000 0000000000 000 000000000
Atlanta, GA
00000 As of 0000
000000000000

0000000

, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut
00000 0000000000 000 000000000
Atlanta, GA
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000 - 000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sonoco Competitors (23)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
WestRock Corporation Atlanta, GA 00000 000000000000
0000000 000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Atlanta, GA 00000 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
0000000000000 0000 Corporation Memphis, TN 00000 00000000
000000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Lake Forest, IL 00000 00000 00000000 00000
0.0. 0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Washington, PA 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 23 competitors. Get the full list »

Sonoco Executive Team (30)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
R. Coker President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Howard Coker Chief Executive Officer
Julie Albrecht Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Vice President
Charles Reid General Manager & Division Vice President_Sonoco Baker Reels
Sean Cairns General Manager
You’re viewing 5 of 30 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sonoco Board Members (23)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000000 Sonoco Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Chairman of the Board 000 0000
00000 00000 Sonoco Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 board members. Get the full list »

Sonoco Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sonoco Investments & Acquisitions (38)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000000 03-Aug-2020 000000000000000000 000.00 Paper Containers and Packaging 000000 00000
0000000000 0000000 31-Dec-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Plastic Containers and Packaging 000000 00000
0000000 00000000 0 09-Aug-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Paper Containers and Packaging 000000 00000
000000 0000 14-Feb-2019 000000000 00000000 0000 Paper Containers and Packaging
Conitex Sonoco 01-Oct-2018 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Paper Containers and Packaging 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 38 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Sonoco Subsidiaries (10)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
ABPS (North West) Paper Containers and Packaging Clayton-le-Moors, United Kingdom 2008
00000000 000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) Candler, NC 0000
000000000 00000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging Exeter, CA 0000
000000 0000000000 Other Containers and Packaging Pinhais, Brazil 0000
0000000000 0000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging Huntley, IL 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Sonoco Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 000000000 14-Sep-2001 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
To view Sonoco’s complete exits history, request access »