UBS Group Overview

  • Service
  • Financing Advisory

  • Founded
  • 1998

Founded
  • Employees
  • 83,171

Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 2,697

  • Serviced Deals
  • 3,284

  • Serviced Investors
  • 1,040

UBS Group General Information

Description

Founded in 1998, UBS Group is a financial advisory firm headquartered in Zurich, Switzerland. The firm is engaged in providing retail banking, corporate and institutional banking, and investment banking services. The firm focuses on providing various financial advisory services in the areas of mergers and acquisitions, private placements, brokerage, equity swaps, equity and debt trading, risk management, credit financing, and capital market financing. Additionally, the firm also provides asset management and wealth management services for corporations, institutions, hedge funds, governments, bankers, and brokers.

Contact Information

Website
www.ubs.com
Formerly Known As
Union Bank of Switzerland
Year Founded
1998
Service Provider Type
Financing Advisory
Primary Office
  • Bahnhofstrasse 45
  • 8001 Zurich
  • Switzerland
+41 044 000 00 00

UBS Group Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (3,656)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Crown Resorts Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
000 00000000000 Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
000000 Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
00000000ô00000 Underwriter Jun 2022 00000 0000000
00000 0000000000 Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Jun 2022 00000 0000000
000 000000 Jun 2022 00000 0000000
000 000000 Jun 2022 00000 0000000
00000000 0000000 Placement Agent May 2022 00000 0000000
ECARX Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
HomeServe Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 3,656 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

UBS Group Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (838)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
EJF Acquisition Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
0000000, 00000000 Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
0000000000 Advisor: General Apr 2022 00000 0000000
00000000 Advisor: General Apr 2022 00000 0000000
000000 Advisor: General Apr 2022 00000 0000000
0000000000 0000000 Advisor: General Feb 2022 00000 0000000
000 000000000 0000 Advisor: General Feb 2022 00000 0000000
000000 000000 0000 Advisor: General Jan 2022 00000 0000000
Clayton, Dubilier & Rice Advisor: General Dec 2021 00000 0000000
Oak View Group Advisor: General Nov 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 838 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (401)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Glencore Australia Advisor: General Dec 2022 00000 0000000
000000000-0000000 Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
000 00000 Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
00000 000000000000 Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
000 Advisor: General Mar 2022 00000 0000000
0000000000000 0000 Advisor: General Feb 2022 00000 0000000
0000 0000000 Advisor: General Feb 2022 00000 0000000
00000000 000000000 Advisor: General Feb 2022 00000 0000000
Trafigura Group Advisor: General Feb 2022 00000 0000000
Red Electrica Advisor: General Dec 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 401 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

UBS Group Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore UBS Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

UBS Group Team (678)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Tom Naratil Co-President Global Wealth Management and President UBS Americas 0 New York, NY
Ralph Hamers Chief Executive Officer 0 Zurich, Switzerland
Keiichi Miki Head, UBS Global Asset Management Tokyo, Japan
Iqbal Khan Co-President, Global Wealth Management, and President UBS Europe, Middle East, and Africa Zurich, Switzerland
Edmund Koh President Singapore, Singapore
You’re viewing 5 of 678 team members. Get the full list »

UBS Group Board Members (53)

Name Representing Role Since
Axel Weber Ph.D UBS Group Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
Brian Hull UBS Group Head of the Client Advisory Group and Vice Chairman UBS Americas 000 0000
Claudia Bockstiegel UBS Group Board Member 000 0000
Dieter Wemmer UBS Group Board Member 000 0000
Fred Hu Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 53 board members. Get the full list »

UBS Group Subsidiaries (15)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
DMHI National Banks Riyadh, Saudi Arabia 2007
000 00000 00000000 Asset Management China 0000
000 0'000000 Hedge Fund Chicago, IL 0000
0000000 00000000 PE/Buyout Zurich, Switzerland 0000
0000000000000 000 Corporate Pension Zurich, Switzerland 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 subsidiaries. Get the full list »