Ahlsell Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1876

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 8,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 15

  • Investments
  • 103

Ahlsell General Information

Description

Provider of professional tools and supplies intended for installation, construction, real estate management, industrial, power companies and the public sector. The company offers professional users an extensive range of products and related services for the areas of (heating, ventilation and air conditioning) HVAC and plumbing, isolation, electrical, construction and personal protection equipment and serves installers, enabling construction companies, facility managers, industrial customers, power companies and the public sector to get desired industrial service.

Contact Information

Website
www.ahlsell.com
Formerly Known As
R Ahlsell & Company, Bernström, Ahlsell & Agren
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Building Products
Other Commercial Products
Corporate Office
  • Årstaängsvägen 11
  • 117 43 Stockholm
  • Sweden
+46 08-685 00 00

Ahlsell Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ahlsell Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ahlsell‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ahlsell Patents

Ahlsell Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-202017000832-U1 Brake device for the drum body of a cable reel and a cable reel with brake device Inactive 15-Feb-2017 000000000
ES-417779-A1 Electrical razor Inactive 02-Mar-1973 000000000

Ahlsell Executive Team (26)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Claes Seldeby President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Rune Flengsrud Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director of Ahlsell Norway AS
Tomi Gardemeister Chief Executive Officer, Finland
Kristian Ackeby Chief Financial Officer
Johan Nilsson Chairman & Managing Director
You’re viewing 5 of 26 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ahlsell Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000-0ö0 CVC Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Ahlsell Chairman & Managing Director 000 0000
0000 0000000 Ahlsell Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000000 Ahlsell Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 CVC Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

Ahlsell Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ahlsell Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ahlsell‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ahlsell Investments & Acquisitions (103)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Verktøy-Maskin 19-Apr-2024 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 00000 000
Alf I. Larsen 17-Apr-2024 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 00000 000
Heri 08-Apr-2024 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
Industrivarer 29-Feb-2024 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 00000 000
JLI 29-Feb-2024 Buyout/LBO Distributors/Wholesale 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 103 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Ahlsell Subsidiaries (36)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Solelgrossisten Sverige Distributors/Wholesale Tomelilla, Sweden 2014
Midt-Norsk Rør Distributors/Wholesale Stjordal, Norway 0000
Oy TorAFors Industrial Supplies and Parts Vantaa, Finland 0000
Marie Swärds Svets & Verktygs Distributors/Wholesale Borlange, Sweden 0000
Almén Special Fastener Industrial Supplies and Parts Vanersborg, Sweden 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 36 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Ahlsell Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
T. Idestrands 01-Feb-2007 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Mekana Maskin 12-Jun-2001 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Ahlsell’s complete exits history, request access »

Ahlsell FAQs

  • When was Ahlsell founded?

    Ahlsell was founded in 1876.

  • Who is the CEO of Ahlsell?

    Claes Seldeby, Rune Flengsrud, and Tomi Gardemeister are the CEOs of Ahlsell.

  • Where is Ahlsell headquartered?

    Ahlsell is headquartered in Stockholm, Sweden.

  • What is the size of Ahlsell?

    Ahlsell has 8,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Ahlsell in?

    Ahlsell’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Ahlsell a private or public company?

    Ahlsell is a Private company.

  • What is Ahlsell’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Ahlsell is 00000.

  • How much funding has Ahlsell raised over time?

    Ahlsell has raised $300M.

  • Who are Ahlsell’s investors?

    CVC Capital Partners has invested in Ahlsell.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »