Apax Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 153

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 1,288

  • Portfolio
  • 83

  • Exits
  • 458

Exits

Apax Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1969, Apax Partners is a private equity investment firm based in London, United Kingdom. The firm invests in companies operating in the technology, services, healthcare, internet, and consumer sectors.

Business Details

Website
www.apax.com
Formerly Known As
Patricof & Co
Year Founded
1970
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Italian Venture Capital Association (AIFI)
China Venture Capital Association (CVC)
Indian Venture Capital Association (INVCA)
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • 1 Knightsbridge
  • London SW1X 7LX
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Apax Partners Investments & Acquisitions (1,288)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Italiano Insurance Services 23-May-2024 0000000000 Insurance Brokers Generating Revenue 000000 0000000000
Castle Montessori Schools 16-May-2024 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
LawGistic Partners 08-May-2024 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 000000 0000000000
Fabroker, Correduria D'assegurances 24-Apr-2024 0000000000 Commercial/Professional Insurance Generating Revenue
IANS 23-Apr-2024 PE Growth/Expansion 000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue 0000000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 1,288 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Apax Partners Exits (458)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Baltic Classifieds Group 22-Jan-2024 000000000 00000000 000.00
Ideal Protein 05-Jan-2024 000000000000000000
MATCHESFASHION 20-Dec-2023 000000000000000000 000.00
Paycor HCM 08-Dec-2023 000000000 00000000 00000
Manappuram Finance 05-Oct-2023 Secondary Transaction - Open Market 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 458 exits. Get the full list »

Apax Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Apax Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Apax Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Apax Partners Management, Team & Partners (552)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Andrew Sillitoe Co-Chief Executive Officer, Chairman of the Apax Global Investment Committee and the Digital Investment Committee, Member of the Executive Committee & Partner 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Mitch Truwit Partner & Co-Chief Executive Officer 000 00 0 New York, NY
Devora Har-Tuv Chief Financial Officer of Apax Israel Tel Aviv, Israel
Ralf Gruss Chief Operating Officer & Partner London, United Kingdom
Olaf Wentrup Managing Director & Head of Investor Relation Europe London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 552 team members. Get the full list »

Apax Partners FAQs

  • What is Apax Partners?

    Founded in 1969, Apax Partners is a private equity investment firm based in London, United Kingdom.

  • When was Apax Partners founded?

    Apax Partners was founded in 1970.

  • Who is the founder of Apax Partners?

    Adrian Beecroft, Ronald Cohen, and Alan Patricof are the founders of Apax Partners.

  • Who is the CEO of Apax Partners?

    Andrew Sillitoe and Mitch Truwit are the CEOs of Apax Partners.

  • Where is Apax Partners headquartered?

    Apax Partners is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is Apax Partners's total asset value?

    Apax Partners has around 000.00 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Apax Partners made?

    Apax Partners has made 1,288 investments.

  • What has Apax Partners invested in?

    Apax Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Italiano Insurance Services, Castle Montessori Schools, and LawGistic Partners within the Insurance Brokers, Educational and Training Services (B2C), and Commercial Services industries.

  • What has Apax Partners invested in recently?

    Apax Partners's latest investment was on 23-May-2024 in Italiano Insurance Services, a company within the Insurance Brokers industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »