Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Shriram City Union Finance

Shriram City Union Finance
1986 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
25K-30K EMPLOYEES
SHRIRAMCIT STOCK SYMBOL
1 INVESTMENTS
$18.64 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

Shriram City Union Finance Ltd is a nonbanking financial company that accepts deposits and offers small-business, vehicle, home, and retail loans. The company also offers life and general insurance, stock brokering, chit funds, and other investment products. Shriram City's services are mostly targeted toward customers who do not have access to banks for their credit needs. Shriram City generates nearly all its income from finance charges, such as interest and fees. The company operates exclusively in India.

Formerly Known As
Shriram Hire Purchase Finance
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Thrifts and Mortgage Finance
Other Industries
Automotive
Stock Exchange
NSE
Primary Office
  • 123, Angappa Naicken Street
  • Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600004
  • India

+91 044 0000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Shriram City Union Finance’s full profile, request a free trial.

Shriram City Union Finance Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$17.93 - $26.81 $1.23B $18.74 $2.20 13.8K 66M

Shriram City Union Finance Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2019
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Mar-2018
FY 2017
31-Mar-2017
Enterprise Value 1,756,028
Revenue 539,666 538,633 545,837 441,550
EBITDA 183,286
Net Income 145,135 143,121 114,869 86,183
Total Assets 4,523,927 4,469,092 3,856,957
Total Debt 3,517,404 0 3,026,194
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Shriram City Union Finance Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Shriram City Union Finance‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Shriram City Union Finance Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Axis Bank Corporation Mumbai, India 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000 00000000 00 Corporation Chennai, India 00000 0000 00000000 0000
0000 00000 0000 Corporation Thane, India 00000
000000 0000 Pending Transaction (M&A) Bangalore, India 00000 00000 000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Shriram City Union Finance Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 28-Oct-2014 00000 00000 00 Specialized Finance
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Shriram City Union Finance Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 28-Oct-2014 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 5 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Shriram City Union Finance Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Shriram City Union Finance‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Shriram City Union Finance Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Duruvasan Ramachandra Managing Director, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 1 of 2 executives. Get the full list »

Shriram City Union Finance Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000000000 0000000 Self Non Executive Independent Director & Chairman 000 0000
000000000 00000000000 Shriram City Union Finance Managing Director, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000000000 000000000000 Self Group director, Shriram Group and Shriram City Union Finance Limited 000 0000
000000 0000000 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »