Piramal Group

Piramal Group Overview

Founded 1984
Founded
Status Public
Employees 7,820
Employees
Stock Symbol 500302
Stock Symbol
Investments 39
Share Price $12.79 (As of Friday Closing)

Piramal Group General Information

Description

Piramal Enterprises is a diversified holdings company that functions through three segments: financial services, pharma, and healthcare insights and analytics. Its financial-services business generates over half of the firm's revenue and focuses on lending, primarily to real estate developers. Alternative asset management and retail financing operations fall into this segment as well. Pharma is divided into three businesses: global pharma services, global pharma products, and India consumer products. The global divisions focus on the manufacture, development, and supply of pharmaceuticals for hospitals worldwide. Piramal offers market research to pharma, biotech, and medical technology companies through its healthcare insights and analytics segment.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Nicholas Piramal India Limited
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Stock Exchange
BOM
Primary Office
  • Agastya Corporate Park, Opposite Fire Brigade
  • Kamani Junction, LBS Marg, Kurla (West)
  • Mumbai, Maharashtra 400070
  • India
+91 022 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Piramal Group Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$12.79 $12.63 $7.80 - $32.18 $2.88B 226M 106K $1.52

Piramal Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2019 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019 FY 2018 31-Mar-2018 FY 2017 31-Mar-2017
EV 8,381,522 12,298,524 10,933,036 7,580,797
Revenue 2,069,928 1,888,060 1,648,772 1,267,315
EBITDA 1,240,594 954,491 807,754 535,631
Net Income 310,216 210,464 794,382 186,700
Total Assets 12,329,298 11,182,139 7,438,510
Total Debt 0 8,067,540 6,784,057 4,696,659
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Piramal Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Piramal Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Piramal Group Executive Team (23)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter DeYoung Chief Executive Officer, Piramal Global Pharma, Piramal Enterprises
Vikram Bector President & Chief Human Resources Officer
Viral Gandhi President & Chief Information Officer
Jatin Lal President, Mergers & Acquisitions
Vivek Valsaraj Chief Financial Officer

9 Former Executives

Piramal Group Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 Self Chairman 000 0000

Piramal Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Piramal Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Piramal Group Investments & Acquisitions (39)

To view Piramal Group‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 05-Jun-2018 000000000000000000 Pharmaceuticals
000000 00000000000 30-Nov-2017 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 0000000 0000000
00000000 20-Mar-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Pharmaceuticals 0000 0000000
0000000 0000000 10-Jan-2017 000000000 00000000 Asset Management 0000 0000000
Janssen Pharmaceutica (5 Products) 17-Oct-2016 Corporate Asset Purchase 00000 Buildings and Property 0000 0000000

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

Piramal Group Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Gablofen Pharmaceuticals Saint Paul, MN 2007
000000'0 Personal Products Mumbai, India 0000
000 0000000 Pharmaceuticals Riverview, MI 0000

Piramal Group Exits (7)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00000 000000 29-Mar-2016 00 000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000 0000000000 17-Apr-2015 000000000 0000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000
0000000 000000000 10-May-2013 000000000 00000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000
00000000 00000 000 02-Apr-2013 000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000000 00000
Decision Resources Group 08-Jun-2012 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed